| Mountaineering & Polar
Books Miscellaneous - Glacier Books |
Whilst
we specialise strictly on our subjects or mountaineering,
mountain travel and polar exploration we do acquire
books on a whole range of subjects.
Please find some of our miscellaneous titles listed here.
Free Booksearch - If you don’t see a book
that you are currently looking for please let us know and we will try and find
a copy for you. There is no charge for this service and there is no obligation
to buy.
We can supply books on any subject. |
|
|
|
|
OR CLICK
HERE TO SEARCH WITH SECURE ONLINE
ORDERING FACILITY |
|
| Fishing - A Fine Kettle Of Fishy Tales And Literary Quotes |
£ 2
|
| P.J.M. (Editor) |
|
|
| Robinson Publishing, 1997 rep, 48pp, inscr, VG+, ,
Book Ref: 38697 |
|
|
| The Dark Curtain |
£ 3
|
| Packer Joy |
|
|
| Eyre Methuen, 1977 First Edition, 213pp, owner's blindstamp, VG in VG dw, Novel set in southern Africa.,
Book Ref: 35090 |
|
|
| Wild Shots |
£
|
| Packman Chris |
|
|
| Collins & Brown, 1993 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, A new look at photographing the wildlife of Britain.,
Book Ref: 31798 |
|
|
| Year Book. The Membership Of The Drapers' Company Of The City Of London In The Year 2000. |
£
|
| Padovan John |
|
|
| The Drapers' Company, 2001 First Edition, 52pp, VG+, ,
Book Ref: 41642 |
|
|
| Drapers' 2000. A Year In The Life Of The Drapers' Company Of The City Of London |
£
|
| Padovan John and Beharrell Richard |
|
|
| Drapers' Company, 2001 First Edition, 157pp, VG+, ,
Book Ref: 41641 |
|
|
| A Vous La France! |
£ 1.5
|
| Page Brian |
|
|
| BBC Books, 1990 rep, 360pp, paperback, VG-, A course on radio and television for beginners in French,
Book Ref: 42167 |
|
|
| Tragic Empress |
£ 9.5
|
| Paleologue Maurice |
|
|
| Saturn Press, 1950 First Edition, 174pp, slant to spine, VG in Good dw, The story of Elizabeth of Austria,
Book Ref: 36303 |
|
|
| Poetical Works Of Sir Walter Scott - With A Biographical And Critical Memoir |
£ 50
|
| Palgrave Francis Turner |
|
|
| Macmillan & Co, 1866 First Edition, 559pp, owner's signature, half leather bound, VG+, The Globe Edition.,
Book Ref: 39343 |
|
|
| Full Circle |
£
|
| Palin Michael |
|
|
| BBC Books, 1997 rep, 320pp, inscr, Fine in Fine price clipped dw, Full Circle is the record of a journey of several lifetimes.,
Book Ref: 39738 |
|
|
| Michael Palin's Hemingway Adventure |
£
|
| Palin Michael |
|
|
| Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999 First Edition, 255pp, inscr, Fine in Fine price clipped dw, 100 years after the birth of Hemingway, Michael Palin sets out to discover the man behind the legend.,
Book Ref: 39735 |
|
|
| The Structure And Reactions Of Heterocyclic Compounds |
£ 10
|
| Palmer M.H. |
|
|
| Edward Arnold Ltd.,, 1967 First Edition, 462pp, VG+ in VG- dw, ,
Book Ref: 39198 |
|
|
| The Best of Board Wargaming |
£ 4
|
| Palmer Nicholas |
|
|
| Arthur Barker, 1980 First Edition, 194pp, exlib, VG in VG dw., An essential handbook for all levels of players.,
Book Ref: 32303 |
|
|
| An Introduction To Technical Diving |
£ 25
|
| Palmer Rob |
|
|
| Underwater World Publications, 1994 First Edition, 119pp, paperback, Fine copy, A guide to the world of Technical Diving and its specialised training, procedures and equipment.,
Book Ref: 42535 |
|
|
| Bonnie Scotland |
£
|
| Palmer Sutton and Moncrieff A.R. Hope |
|
|
| A & C. Black, 1905 Rep, 253pp, VG+, ,
Book Ref: 41609 |
|
|
| The Thirty Years' War |
£ 10
|
| Parker Geoffrey |
|
|
| Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1984 First Edition, 340pp, F in F dw, Written with great clarity and liveliness, the book covers the horrors of the war and the contorted politics of the period.,
Book Ref: 30047 |
|
|
| The Wine Buyer's Guide |
£
|
| Parker Robert |
|
|
| Dorling Kindersley, 1989 Fourth Edition, 1209pp, F in VG+ dw, The complete reference on recent vintage, price and ratings from 7,500 wines,
Book Ref: 40423 |
|
|
| The Wine Buyer's Guide |
£
|
| Parker Robert |
|
|
| Dorling Kindersley, 1989 First Edition, 800pp, F in VG+ dw, 4000 wines evaluated region by region, from all over the world, for quality and value.,
Book Ref: 40409 |
|
|
| The Wine Buyer's Guide |
£
|
| Parker Robert |
|
|
| Dorling Kindersley, 2000 Fifth Edition, 1703pp, F in VG+ dw, Encyclopedia to evaluate wines from all the major regions of the world.,
Book Ref: 40422 |
|
|
| The Wine Buyer's Guide |
£
|
| Parker Robert |
|
|
| Dorling Kindersley, 1989 Third Edition, 1158pp, F in VG+ dw, The complete reference on recent vintage, price and ratings from 7,500 wines.,
Book Ref: 40424 |
|
|
| The Wines Of The Rhone Valley And Provence |
£
|
| Parker Robert |
|
|
| Dorling Kindersley, 1988 First Edition, 456pp, F in VG+ dw, Independent judgements arms the wine buyer with information from these regions in France.,
Book Ref: 40388 |
|
|
| The Common Stream. Two Thousand Years Of The English Village |
£ 3
|
| Parker Rowland |
|
|
| Paladin, 1977 rep, 252pp, paperback, Fine copy, The setting is the village of Foxton, in Cambridgeshire, and the common stream is the story of its development from the first traces of human settlement to the present day.,
Book Ref: 42699 |
|
|
| Chasing The Chimney Sweep |
£ 14.99
|
| Parker Selwyn |
|
|
| Penguin, 2006 First Edition, 244pp, new paperback., A joyride around the first Tour de France. Travel book of the year in New Zealand.,
Book Ref: 30207 |
|
|
| General And Inorganic Chemistry - For University Students |
£ 10
|
| Partington J.R. |
|
|
| Macmillan & Co, 1949 rep, 916pp, owner's signature, VG+, ,
Book Ref: 39180 |
|
|
| Hanging On - Diaries 1960-1963 |
£ 3
|
| Partridge Frances |
|
|
| Flamingo, 1990 First Edition, 186pp, paperback, Fine copy, Hanging On contains many of her memories of the Bloomsbury group as well as reflections on her own life.,
Book Ref: 38432 |
|
|
| Life Regained Diaries 1970-1972 |
£ 5
|
| Partridge Frances |
|
|
| Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998 First Edition, 256pp, Fine in Fine dw, Frances Partridge is the last remaining survivor of the legendary Bloomsbury group. She began to publish her diaries at the age of seventy and they were immediatlely hailed as an unexpected literary event. This is the sixth volume.,
Book Ref: 42621 |
|
|
| Franz Marc 1880-1916 |
£ 3.5
|
| Partsch Susanna |
|
|
| Taschen, 2001 First Edition, 96pp, card cover, Fine, A beautiful illustrated book.,
Book Ref: 37647 |
|
|
| University Astronomy |
£ 20
|
| Pasachoff Jay M. &Kutner Marc L. |
|
|
| W.B. Saunders Co, 1978 First US Edition, 763pp, Fine copy, University Astronomy is a text devoted to explaining the whys and wherefores of contemporary astronomy and astrophysics.,
Book Ref: 42573 |
|
|
| The Teach Yourself Encyclopaedia Of Dates And Events |
£ 5.5
|
| Pascoe. L.C |
|
|
| The English Universities Press, 1968 First Edition, 776pp, VG+ in VG+ dw, A chronological record of man's achievements in history, the arts, sciences and technology from 5000 B.B. to 1950 A.D.,
Book Ref: 42489 |
|
|
| The Teach Yourself Encyclopaedia Of Dates And Events |
£ 5.5
|
| Pascoe. L.C |
|
|
| The English Universities Press, 1968 First Edition, 776pp, VG+ in VG+ dw, A chronological record of man's achievements in history, the arts, sciences and technology from 5000 B.B. to 1950 A.D.,
Book Ref: 36667 |
|
|
| The Magic Of Wester Ross And Skye |
£ 55
|
| Pashley Clarrie And Moran Martin |
|
|
| David And Charles, 2001 First Edition, 160pp, F in F dw, signed by Clarrie Pashley and Martin Moran., 1 photographic collection.,
Book Ref: 41459 |
|
|
| All Asian Cookbook |
£
|
| Passmore, Jacki |
|
|
| Spring Books, 1979 rep, 224pp, Covers all Asian food from many countries including Malaysia, India, Sro Lanka and many more.,
Book Ref: 36692 |
|
|
| Boris Pasternak - Selected Poems |
£ 12
|
| Pasternak Boris |
|
|
| Lindsay Drummond Ltd, 1946 First Edition, 58pp, inscr, VG, Translated from the Russian by J.M.Cohen - drawings by Donia Nachshen.,
Book Ref: 39788 |
|
|
| Doctor Zhivago |
£
|
| Pasternak Boris |
|
|
| Collins And Harvill Press, 1959 rep, 510pp, VG+, A novel with Zhivago's poems at the end.,
Book Ref: 37195 |
|
|
| The Hamlyn Book Of Garden Ideas |
£ 6
|
| Pasterson Allen |
|
|
| Book Club Associates, 1979 First Edition, 157pp, Fine in VG dw, How to plan and plant effectively,
Book Ref: 38726 |
|
|
| The Chemistry Of Amidines And Imidates |
£ 130
|
| Patai Saul (Editor) |
|
|
| John Wiley & Sons, 1975 First Edition, 677pp, Fine in VG dw with fading to spine, ,
Book Ref: 39196 |
|
|
| Wallace The Hero Of Scotland |
£ 20
|
| Paterson James |
|
|
| W.P. Nimmo, 1887 3rd Edition, 336pp, original pictorial cloth, new endpapers, wear to extremities, Good., ,
Book Ref: 30892 |
|
|
| Behold Thy Daughter |
£ 2.75
|
| Paterson Neil |
|
|
| Hodder And Stoughton, 1950 First Edition, 479pp, slight fading to top and bottom of spine, VG, A novel in three parts, set in Scotland.,
Book Ref: 37669 |
|
|
| The Patterson Book |
£ 35
|
| Patterson Frank |
|
|
| Temple Press, 1948 First Edition, 96pp, paperback, original spine lost and replaced with brown tape, looks reasonably tidy, very clean internally, Good., A collection of line drawings by Patterson, selected from more than 5,000 that first appeared in "Cycling," "The Motor" and "The Light Car" magazines, beginning in 1891.,
Book Ref: 40757 |
|
|
| The Second Patterson Book |
£ 23
|
| Patterson Frank |
|
|
| Temple Press, 1952 First Edition, 92pp,owner's signature, covered in brown paper sellotaped on, slight cracking to front hinge, Good only, More beautiful drawings from the pen of Frank Patterson.,
Book Ref: 40797 |
|
|
| A Love Affair In Rome |
£ 2
|
| Patti Ercole |
|
|
| Penguin Books, 1961 First Edition, 158pp, paperback, yellowing to pages, slightly wrinkled copy, Good+, A love story set in Rome.,
Book Ref: 38587 |
|
|
| Good Morning, Miss Dove |
£ 3
|
| Patton Frances Gray |
|
|
| Penguin Books, 1961 First Edition, 167pp, paperback, yellowing to pages, small tear to bottom of spine, VG, A story about a geography teacher.,
Book Ref: 38588 |
|
|
| Mozart |
£
|
| Paumgartner, Bernhard |
|
|
| Atlantis Verlag, 1945 First Edition, 557pp, Mozart,
Book Ref: 36602 |
|
|
| Swiat Na Talerzu |
£ 10
|
| Pawlikowska Beata |
|
|
| National Geographic, 2004 First Edition, 206pp, pictorial hardback, VG+., Written in Polish about travelling and food.,
Book Ref: 36170 |
|
|
| The Handbook Of Knots |
£ 9
|
| Pawson Des |
|
|
| Dorling Kindersley, 1998 First Edition, 160pp, softback, Mint., A practical step-by-step guide to tying and using more than 100 knots.,
Book Ref: 32415 |
|
|
| Fish, Fishing And The Meaning Of Life |
£ 14
|
| Paxman Jeremy |
|
|
| Michael Joseph, 1994 First Edition, 556pp, VG+ in VG+ dw, In this delightful book, Jeremy Paxman has selected the best writing on angling, both fiction and non-fiction, historical and contemporary, and has added, for good measure, tales of some of his own fishing adventures.,
Book Ref: 38682 |
|
|
| Introduction To Wireless |
£ 9
|
| Pearce W.E. |
|
|
| G. Bell & Sons, 1948 First Edition, 247pp, fading to spine, VG-, signed dedication to previous owner by W.E. Pearce., The aim of this volume is to introduce pupils to a study of wireless by the methods commonly used in a school physics course and for pupils to go to more technical text-books and periodicals.,
Book Ref: 42646 |
|
|
| Joan Eardley 1921-1963 |
£ 8
|
| Pearson Fiona |
|
|
| National Galleries Of Scotland, 1988 First Edition, 31pp, paperback, VG+, A booklet in the Scottish Masters series No.6,
Book Ref: 39846 |
|
|
| Songs Of Inexperience |
£ 8
|
| Pelham-Pearson, D. St. Leonards School Literary Society |
|
|
| St. Andrews, 1938 First Edition, 134pp, inscr, VG+ in VG dw with slight chips., The Society was founded in 1918 by a handful of enthusiasts.,
Book Ref: 39965 |
|
|
| Oil Painting Outdoors |
£ 2.5
|
| Pellew John C. |
|
|
| Pitman Publishing, 1976 First Edition, 158pp, paperback, owner's signature, VG+, Guide to the techniques of oil painting for all levels of students.,
Book Ref: 40766 |
|
|
| ABC Of Sewing - A Do-It-Better Book |
£ 3
|
| Penton Ciceley |
|
|
| Paul Hamlyn, 1964 First Edition, 94pp, paperback, yellowing to pages, VG, A book to give your sewing that professional look.,
Book Ref: 39843 |
|
|
| Bordeaux |
£
|
| Peppercorn David |
|
|
| Faber And Faber, 1991 Second Edition, 722pp, paperback, slightly rubbed, VG, The history, land, people and wines of the region covered in this fully comprehensive guide to Bordeaux.,
Book Ref: 40396 |
|
|
| Steam Trains To Dundee 1831-1863 |
£ 8
|
| Perkins John |
|
|
| City Of Dundee District Council, 1975 First Edition, 36pp, paperback, VG+., ,
Book Ref: 41339 |
|
|
| Ferns - Encyclopaedia Of Gardening |
£ 5
|
| Perl Philip |
|
|
| Time-Life International, 1979 First Editon, 158pp, Fine, Watercolour illustrations by Richard Crist.,
Book Ref: 39378 |
|
|
| The Perricone Prescription |
£ 3
|
| Perricone Nicholas |
|
|
| Thorsons, 2003 First Edition, 274pp, softback, VG., A doctor's 28 day programme for total body and face rejuvenation. A New York Times Bestseller.,
Book Ref: 35095 |
|
|
| Gardening In Colour |
£
|
| Perry Frances |
|
|
| Hamlyn, 1968 rep, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, An all year round picture encyclopedia of gardening,
Book Ref: 36134 |
|
|
| The Macdonald Encyclopedia Of Plants And Flowers |
£
|
| Perry Frances |
|
|
| Macdonald General Books, 1980 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Encyclopedia of plants and flowers,
Book Ref: 36131 |
|
|
| Borrower Of The Night |
£ 2.5
|
| Peters Elizabeth |
|
|
| Robinson, 2007 First Edition, 244pp. paperback, Fine, A Vicky Bliss Murder Mystery,
Book Ref: 38375 |
|
|
| Monk's-hood |
£
|
| Peters Ellis |
|
|
| Warner Futura, 1993 rep, 268pp, paperback, slanting to spine, VG., The third chronicle of Brother Cadfael.,
Book Ref: 41564 |
|
|
| Rainer Maria Rilke: Masks And The Man |
£ 3.5
|
| Peters H.F. |
|
|
| McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1963 rep, 226pp, paperback, VG+, A critical biography which presents both the poet and his poetry.,
Book Ref: 36658 |
|
|
| Playboy 50 Years: The Photographs |
£ 18
|
| Peterson Jim |
|
|
| Chronicle Books, 2003 First Edition, 239pp, F+ in F+ dw., A collection of the best pictures and articles from the magazine to celebrate its 50th Anniversary.,
Book Ref: 10099 |
|
|
| A Field Guide To The Birds Of Britain And Europe |
£
|
| Peterson Roger, Mountfort Guy & Hollom P.A.D |
|
|
| Collins, 1969 rep, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Precise field identification of every species occurring in Europe.,
Book Ref: 31748 |
|
|
| The British Cinematographer |
£ 7
|
| Petrie Duncan |
|
|
| British Film Industry, 1996 First Edition, 182pp, paperback, Fine., Traces the development of the art and craft of the cinematographer in Britain.,
Book Ref: 30168 |
|
|
| The Spiritual Leadership Of Mankind |
£ 8
|
| Pfeiffer E.E. |
|
|
| Mercury Press, 1985 First Edition, 67pp, paperback, owner's name and address label, VG+, Notes from lectures given in 1947.,
Book Ref: 38186 |
|
|
| Does Bread Nourish - The Biological-Dynamic Method Of Rudolf Steiner |
£ 12
|
| Pfeiffer Ehrenfried |
|
|
| Rudolf Steiner Publishing, , 18pp, card covers, VG+, ,
Book Ref: 38187 |
|
|
| Practical Guide To The Use Of The Bio-Dynamic Preparations |
£ 95
|
| Pfeiffer Ehrenfried |
|
|
| Rudolf Steiner Publishing Co, 1935 Revised Edition, 65pp, slight foxing, VG, In 1924 a group of farmers and gardeners approached Dr. Rudolf Steiner with the request that he would tell them how to restore health to the soil, and how to improve agriculture in general.,
Book Ref: 37142 |
|
|
| British Regional Geology Scotland: The Northern Highlands |
£ 5
|
| Phemister J. |
|
|
| HMSO, 1965 3rd Imp, 104pp, card covers, VG+., ,
Book Ref: 33359 |
|
|
| Up And Down In The Dales |
£ 1
|
| Phinn Gervase |
|
|
| Penguin Books, 2005 First Edition, 341pp, paperback, VG+, Gervase Phinn writes warmly and with great wit, about the children and adults he meets in Yorkshire's schools.,
Book Ref: 38622 |
|
|
| The Railway Route Book |
£ 5
|
| Pick Christopher |
|
|
| Willow Books & William Collins & Co, 1986 First Edition, 208pp, F in F price clipped dw, A traveller's guide to the major and minor lines of the railway network of Britain,
Book Ref: 41383 |
|
|
| A Victorian Posy. Penhaligon's Scented Treasury Of Verse And Prose |
£ 6
|
| Pickles Sheila [editor] |
|
|
| Pavilion Books, 1987 First Edition, 8th Imp, 111pp, beautifully bound, no slipcase, Fine copy, Verse and prose book with beautiful illustrations.,
Book Ref: 35003 |
|
|
| Pierce Piano Atlas |
£ 30
|
| Pierce, Bob |
|
|
| Bob Pierce, 1965 rep, 285pp, paperback, VG+, Successor to "The Original Michel's", often referred to as the "Bible of the Piano Business", piano names, serial numbers and date of manufacture,
Book Ref: 36383 |
|
|
| British Prehistory - The Home University Library Of Modern Knowledge |
£ 2.5
|
| Piggott |
|
|
| Oxford University Press, 1949 First Edition, 208pp, fading to spine, VG, Goes through the various ages, bronze, iron etc.,,
Book Ref: 39188 |
|
|
| Watercolor |
£
|
| Pike John |
|
|
| Watson-Guptill Publications, 1973 rep, 223pp,, Based on the course of study at Pike's renowned watercolor school in Woodstock, New York.,
Book Ref: 38802 |
|
|
| Briefe An Einen Jungen Dichter |
£
|
| Pilke, Rainer Marie |
|
|
| Erschienen Im Insel-Verlag, 1951 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, ,
Book Ref: 36441 |
|
|
| The Dragonflies Of Southern Africa |
£
|
| Pinhey E.C.G |
|
|
| Transvaal Museum, Pretoria, 1951 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, ,
Book Ref: 38817 |
|
|
| English Grammar, Composition And Correspondence |
£ 9
|
| Pink, M. Alderton & Thomas. S. Evelyn |
|
|
| The Donnington Press, 1946 Sixth Edition, 504pp, slight bumping to spine, corners bumped,owner's signature, VG, In combining in one text-book chapters on the elements of English Grammar and Composition with an exposition of the principles and characteristics of Business Correspondence, The Author believes he is meeting a real need.,
Book Ref: 38332 |
|
|
| The Turn Of The Screw - Opera In Two Acts |
£ 30
|
| Piper Myfanwy |
|
|
| Boosey & Hawkes, 1955 First Edition, 42pp, paperback, slight creasing to bottom pages, VG, Adapted from the story by Henry James - music by Benjamin Britten,
Book Ref: 39815 |
|
|
| The Gamekeeper - A Year In The Glen |
£ 25
|
| Pirie Charlie & Grigor Iain Fraser |
|
|
| BBC Books, 1995 First Edition, 224pp, Fine in Fine dw, signed by Charlie Pirie, A year in the life of a gamekeeper in the glens. A beautiful signed copy by Charlie Pirie.,
Book Ref: 38709 |
|
|
| HMS Victory |
£
|
| Pitkin Guides |
|
|
| Jarrold Publishing, 2002 rep, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Guidebook on the HMS Victory, the flagship of Lord Nelson.,
Book Ref: 31774 |
|
|
| Fan Fare II - Theatrical Cookbook |
£ 3
|
| Pitlochry Festival Theatre |
|
|
| Pitlochry Festival Theatre, 1985 Edition, 170pp,paperback, crease to back cover, VG, The second book published by Pitlochry Festival Theatre.,
Book Ref: 38343 |
|
|
| Norway |
£
|
| Pivot Silvian |
|
|
| Vista Books, 1963 First Edition, 190pp, glazed paperback, crease to front, VG, ,
Book Ref: 38040 |
|
|
| South African Wines 2001 |
£ 2
|
| Platter John |
|
|
| McDowall Andrew, 2001 Edition, 448pp, sticker on bck board, VG+, Thew guide to cellars, vineyards winemakers, restaurants and accommodation.,
Book Ref: 39320 |
|
|
| Steam Railways In Shrewsbury |
£ 5
|
| Pletts David and Janet |
|
|
| Shrewsbury & Atcham Borough Council, No Date, 20pp, paperback, VG., ,
Book Ref: 41307 |
|
|
| The Penguin Book Of The Renaissance |
£ 1.5
|
| Plumb J.H |
|
|
| Penguin Books, 1964 First Edition, 333pp, paperback, writing on back page, VG, In this book the whole sweep of Renaissance achievement is vividly portrayed and analysed by Dr. J.H.Plumb, assisted by a distinguished team, and by over sixty illustrations of comtemporary masterpieces.,
Book Ref: 38306 |
|
|
| How To Recognise British Birds' Eggs & Nests - The "Young Naturalist" Series |
£
|
| Pochin, Eric |
|
|
| Brockhampton Press, , this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Where, when and how to find and recognise birds' eggs and nests. Drawing by John Read.,
Book Ref: 36726 |
|
|
| How To Recognise British Wild Birds - The "Young Naturalist" Series |
£
|
| Pochin, Eric |
|
|
| Brockhampton Press, , this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, An easy guide to the recognition of our wild birds - clearly written and illustrated in colour.,
Book Ref: 36728 |
|
|
| How To Recognise The Trees Of The Countryside - The "Young Naturalist" Series |
£
|
| Pochin, Eric |
|
|
| Brockhampton Press, , this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Drawings by Will H. Stevens,
Book Ref: 36725 |
|
|
| The Land Of Timur |
£
|
| Polovtsoff A. |
|
|
| Methuen, 1932 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, ,
Book Ref: 5398 |
|
|
| Impressionism |
£ 1
|
| Pool Phoebe |
|
|
| Thames & Hudson, 1967 First Edition, 287pp, paperback, some loose pages and cover loose, reading copy, The World Of Art Library book on Impressionism, 209 plates,
Book Ref: 36421 |
|
|
| Poems Of Gray And Collins |
£ 8
|
| Poole Austin Lane (Editor) |
|
|
| Humphrey Milford, 1941 rep, 325pp, owner's signature, blue embossed boards, VG+ a very good copy., Gray And Collins Poetical Works.,
Book Ref: 39949 |
|
|
| Amazon Beaming |
£
|
| Popescu Petru |
|
|
| Macdonald, 1991 First Edition, 402pp, paperback, VG+, An astounding journey, a real life adventure, a forgotten world.,
Book Ref: 39744 |
|
|
| A Thirst For The Sea |
£
|
| Popham Hugh And Robin |
|
|
| Stanford Maritime, 1979 First Edition, 181pp,, The sailing adventures of Erskine Childers.,
Book Ref: 40862 |
|
|
| Rochester Castle |
£
|
| Port Graham |
|
|
| English Heritage, 2002 rep, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Souvenir guide providing a floor by floor tour of the keep. Includes a brief history.,
Book Ref: 31767 |
|
|
| The History Of The Port Of London |
£ 10
|
| Port Of London Authority |
|
|
| Port Of London Authority, 1971 First Edition, 15pp, paperback, VG, The Port O London - Up to the advent of the Port Of London Authority.,
Book Ref: 38360 |
|
|
| Victorian Cambridge |
£ 2.5
|
| Porter Enid |
|
|
| Dennis Dobson, 1960 First Edition, 37pp, Fine in Fine price clipped dw, This book is a pictorial report of varying events on the social calender during the Victoria Era in the provincial town of Cambridge. Illustrations are by Glynn Thomas.,
Book Ref: 38380 |
|
|
| Flight Identification of European Raptors |
£
|
| Porter R.F, Willis Ian, Christensen Steen and Nielsen Bent Pors |
|
|
| T & AD Poyser, 1974 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Detailed text, enhanced by fine drawings, and 176 phtographs.,
Book Ref: 31714 |
|
|
| The Making Of Geology. Earth Science In Britain 1660-1815. |
£ 40
|
| Porter Roy |
|
|
| Cambridge University Press, 1977 First Edition, 288pp, Fine in Fine dw, Between the mid-seventeenth century and the earlynineteenth century there developed in Britain a range of empirical and increasingly secular sciences concerned with the Earth.,
Book Ref: 42603 |
|
|
| The World's Greatest Christmas Stories - A Cedar Special |
£ 2
|
| Posselt Eric |
|
|
| The World's Work (1913) Ltd, 1958 rep, 319pp, paperback, stain on front and inside cover, spine marked, VG, An anthology of the best loved stories on the christmas theme from the literature of many lands.,
Book Ref: 37212 |
|
|
| Governor Or Robber Baron - The Story Of Vergelegen And Willem Adriaan Van Der Stel |
£ 27.5
|
| Postma Annabi |
|
|
| Annibi Publishers, 1996 First Edition, 43pp, paperback, Good+, Annabi Postma is putting the reader in the millieu of the Cape during the seventeenth century.,
Book Ref: 39328 |
|
|
| Governor Or Robber Baron - The Story Of Vergelegen And Willem Adriaan Van Der Stel |
£ 35
|
| Postma Annabi |
|
|
| Annibi Publishers, 1996 First Edition, 43pp, paperback, VG+, Annabi Postma is putting the reader in the millieu of the Cape during the seventeenth century.,
Book Ref: 39327 |
|
|
| Victoria Park - A Study In The History Of East London |
£ 80
|
| Poulsen Charles |
|
|
| Stepney Books And The Journeyman Press, 1976 First Edition, 117pp, paperback, owner's signature, VG+, In the 1840s, in response to public pressure and in fear of the spread of disease from the East End of London to the West End, the government of the day decided to spend a large sum of money on providing a recreation ground for East London - Victoria Park,
Book Ref: 39830 |
|
|
| Albert - My Consort |
£ 3.5
|
| Powell Margaret |
|
|
| Miachael Joseph, 1975 First Edition, 192pp, inscr, VG+ in VG price clipped dw, Novel,
Book Ref: 37786 |
|
|
| The Science Of Self-Realization |
£ 3
|
| Prabhupada A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami |
|
|
| The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1977 rep, 339pp, pictorial hardback, VG., ,
Book Ref: 35026 |
|
|
| The Life And Death Of Jamie Fleeman - The Laird Of Udny's Fool |
£ 40
|
| Pratt J.B. |
|
|
| Heritage Press, 1980 Limited Edition, 83pp, + 22pp, quarter bound leather, Mint, A limited edition of this book about Jamie Fleeman and his life 1457 of 1500 copies,
Book Ref: 36193 |
|
|
| Buchan |
£ 65
|
| Pratt, Rev. John B |
|
|
| Lewis Smith & Son, 1901 Rep, 504pp, top and bottom of spine bumped, owner's signature, VG+, A book on the history, customs, manners and traditions of the district, with illustrations,
Book Ref: 36275 |
|
|
| The Penguin Book Of Lieder |
£
|
| Prawer, S. S. |
|
|
| Penguin Books, 1965 rep, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, A Penguin book of music and poems,
Book Ref: 36477 |
|
|
| Darien - The Scottish Dream Of Empire |
£ 10
|
| Prebble John |
|
|
| Birlinn, 2000 First Edition, 366pp, paperback, Fine copy, In 1695, in defiance of the king and in the face of English hostility, the Scottish parliament set out to establish a colony in Central America.,
Book Ref: 38557 |
|
|
| Mutiny. Highland Regiments In Revolt 1743-1804 |
£ 2
|
| Prebble John |
|
|
| Penguin, 1978 rep, 542pp, paperback, VG+, Suborned and sold off by their chiefs, insulted by the harsh discipline of the eighteenth-century army, the clansmen of the highland regiments were the victims of the cynicism of their masters, both English And Scots.,
Book Ref: 42673 |
|
|
| The Highland Clearances |
£ 1
|
| Prebble John |
|
|
| Penguin Books, 1977 Rep, 336pp, paperback, VG, A story of how the Highlanders were deserted and then betrayed by their own clan chiefs and of the famine and pestilence which followed their eviction from the glens,
Book Ref: 36364 |
|
|
| The Lion In The North |
£
|
| Prebble John |
|
|
| Penguin Books, 1973 Rep, 344pp, paperback, fold to front-edge. VG+, One thousand years of scottish history.,
Book Ref: 41618 |
|
|
| Grumpy Old Men |
£
|
| Prebble, Stuart |
|
|
| BBC Books, 2006 rep, 214pp, paperback, Should bring a giggle to even the grumpiest of men.,
Book Ref: 36832 |
|
|
| The National Trust For Scotland Guide |
£ 4
|
| Prentice Robin [editor] |
|
|
| Book Club Associates, 1976 rep, 316pp, owner's label to fep, G+ in G+ dw, Guide to all National Trust properties in Scotland.,
Book Ref: 36186 |
|
|
| Restoring And Collecting Antique Reed Organs |
£ 75
|
| Presley, Horton |
|
|
| Vestal Press, 1986 rep, 313pp, paperback, VG+, This book is dersigned primarily for the amateur craftsman who wants to know the nuts and bolts of restoring an antique reed organ.,
Book Ref: 36655 |
|
|
| Before The Fall-Out - The Human Chain Reaction From Marie Curie To Hiroshima |
£ 3.5
|
| Preston Diana |
|
|
| Doubleday, 2005 First Edition, 438pp, Fine in VG+ dw, The great, enthralling story of the race to build the bomb - told clearly and vividly. Illustrated.,
Book Ref: 38601 |
|
|
| London And The Thames - Paintings Of Three Centuries - Exhibition 6th July - 9th October, 1977. |
£ 4
|
| Preston Harley (Editor) |
|
|
| National Maritime Museum, 1977 First Edition, 114pp, glazed card cover, stain to bottom of a few pages, creasing to back cover, VG, A book issued by the London Celebrations Committee for the Queen's Silver Jubilee for an exhibition of the paintings, organised by the National Maritime Museum on behalf of the Department of the Environment.,
Book Ref: 38546 |
|
|
| The Theory Of Heat |
£
|
| Preston Thomas |
|
|
| MacMillan and Co., 1929 Fourth Edition, 836pp, owner's bookplate, rubbing to boards, VG., ,
Book Ref: 41579 |
|
|
| The Theory Of Light |
£
|
| Preston Thomas |
|
|
| MacMillan and Co., 1928 Fifth Edition, 643pp, owner's bookplate, scratches to boards, VG., ,
Book Ref: 41578 |
|
|
| Children Coping With A Serious Illness - A Study Exploring Coping And Distress In Children With Leukarmia Or Aplastic Anaemia |
£ 5
|
| Pretzik Ursula |
|
|
| SCO-Kohnstamm Institute, 1997 First Edition, 206pp, paperback, VG+, ,
Book Ref: 39280 |
|
|
| Understand Your Accounts |
£ 3
|
| Price A.St.J |
|
|
| Kogan Page, 1979 rep, 96pp, VG in VG+ dw., Covers practical aspects of accountancy using worked examples and exersices.,
Book Ref: 31316 |
|
|
| Practical Aromatherapy |
£ 1
|
| Price Shirley |
|
|
| Thorsons, 1984 rep, 160pp, Good, How to use essential oils to restore vitality.,
Book Ref: 35064 |
|
|
| Minski's Handbook Of Psychiatry For Students And Nurses |
£ 4
|
| Priest Robert & Woolfson Gerald |
|
|
| William Heinemann Medical Books, 1980 Seventh Edition, 200pp, card covers, a few marks to cover, owner's name has been cut out, Good, clean copy, This book is written for the student or nurse with no previous knowledge of psychiatry and amply covers the requirements of undergraduate and nursing examinations.,
Book Ref: 38234 |
|
|
| Illness And The Double |
£ 7
|
| Priever, Werner |
|
|
| Mercury Press, 1988 rep, 33pp, paperback, Fine, The phenomenon of the double - the alter ego, the phantom, the shadow, or the mirror image of the self,
Book Ref: 36432 |
|
|
| Plant Life |
£ 3
|
| Prime C.T |
|
|
| Collins, 1977First Edition, 160pp, VG+, ,
Book Ref: 38068 |
|
|
| Craigmillar Castle |
£ 3
|
| Pringle Denys |
|
|
| Historic Scotland`, 1996 Rep, 24pp, paperback, Fine, The story of Craigmillar Castle,
Book Ref: 36238 |
|
|
| Insect Flight - Cambridge Monographs In Experimental Biology No. 9 |
£
|
| Pringle J.W.S |
|
|
| Cambridge University Press, 1957 First Edition, 132pp, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, ,
Book Ref: 38827 |
|
|
| The Story Of A Railway |
£ 18
|
| Pringle Patrick |
|
|
| Evans Brothers, 1971 7th Imp, 69pp, paperback, VG+, Adapted from permanent way: the story of the Kenya and Uganda railway by M.F. Hill,
Book Ref: 41335 |
|
|
| Roe Stalking |
£ 12
|
| Prior Richard |
|
|
| The Game Conservancy, 1987 First Edition, 130pp, VG, Richard Prior is Deer Consultant to The Game Conservancy and Technical Advisor to the British Deer Society.,
Book Ref: 38674 |
|
|
| Guide To The Law - The New Penguin Guide |
£
|
| Pritchard, John |
|
|
| Penguin Books, 2001 rep, 825pp, paperback, Your rights and the law explained.,
Book Ref: 36814 |
|
|
| All The Paintings Of Masaccio - The Complete Library Of World Art Series |
£ 5.5
|
| Procacci Ugo,(Text) |
|
|
| Oldbourne, 1962 First Edition, 59pp + 92 plates, VG+ in torn dw, In this volume, all Masaccio's works are reproduced, 88plates in black and white and 4 plates in colour.,
Book Ref: 38311 |
|
|
| Rudolf Steiner And The Founding Of The New Mysteries |
£ 15
|
| Prokofieff Sergei |
|
|
| Rudolf Steiner Press, 1986 First Edition, 388pp, slight crease on spine, VG+, Translated from Russian by Paul King,
Book Ref: 38228 |
|
|
| The Occult Significance Of Forgiveness |
£
|
| Prokofieff Sergei O. |
|
|
| Temple Lodge, 1992 rep, 195pp, ex public library, bookplate but no other markings, VG in VG dw, Prokofieff shows how, in our personal and moral lives, the forces which lead to 'forgiveness' may be consciously and freely developed.,
Book Ref: 37174 |
|
|
| Cretan Cooking - The Miracle Of The Cretan Diet |
£
|
| Psilakis, Maria & Nikos |
|
|
| Karmanor, , 212pp, paperback, The most delicious and wholesome cooking in Greece.,
Book Ref: 36691 |
|
|
| Arranging Church Flowers |
£
|
| Purefoy Molly |
|
|
| Pearson, 1964 First Edition, 80pp,, To inspire flowers arrangers of all denominations from cathedrals to village churches,
Book Ref: 41161 |
|
|
| The Works Of Jonathan Swift |
£
|
| Purves Laing |
|
|
| William P. Nimmo, 1873 First Edition, 508pp, owner inscr, VG, ,
Book Ref: 41607 |
|
|
| Excellent Women |
£
|
| Pym Barbara |
|
|
| Virago Press, 2009 Rep, 288pp, slight slant to spine, VG+, This hardback edition is introduced by Alexander McCall Smith,
Book Ref: 41627 |
|
|
| Frogs & Toads |
£
|
| Pyrom Jay |
|
|
| T.F.H. Publications, 1987 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Housing, feeding and health of frogs and toads,
Book Ref: 35114 |
|
|
|
| Records 1 to 135 of 135
|
|
|