| Mountaineering & Polar
Books Miscellaneous - Glacier Books |
Whilst
we specialise strictly on our subjects or mountaineering,
mountain travel and polar exploration we do acquire
books on a whole range of subjects.
Please find some of our miscellaneous titles listed here.
Free Booksearch - If you don’t see a book
that you are currently looking for please let us know and we will try and find
a copy for you. There is no charge for this service and there is no obligation
to buy.
We can supply books on any subject. |
|
|
|
|
OR CLICK
HERE TO SEARCH WITH SECURE ONLINE
ORDERING FACILITY |
|
| There Is A Spirit In Europe. A Memoir of Frank Thompson |
£ 40
|
| T.J.T. & E.P.T. |
|
|
| Victor Gollancz, 1947 First Edition, 191pp, VG+ copy, This memoir of Frank Thompson has been prepared by his mother and his younger brother. The Regency Council Of Bulgaria bestowed on Major Thompson two posthumous decorations.,
Book Ref: 42729 |
|
|
| Frank Philip Bowden 1903- 1968 |
£
|
| Tabor D. |
|
|
| The Royal Society, 1969 Vol 15, 38pp, some sunning to spine VG., ,
Book Ref: 41590 |
|
|
| Understanding Cats |
£ 5
|
| Tabor Roger |
|
|
| David & Charles, 1995 First Edition, 143pp, F in VG dw, Illustrated book exploring the history, biology and behaviour of cats.,
Book Ref: 30098 |
|
|
| Urquhart Castle. Loch Ness. |
£
|
| Tabraham Chris |
|
|
| Historic Scotland, 2002 First Edition, 47pp, pictorial softback, Fine., Fully illustrated booklet guides the visitor round the castle ruins and reveals the stirring history.,
Book Ref: 41542 |
|
|
| Caerlaverock Castle |
£
|
| Tabraham Chris (editor) |
|
|
| Historic Scotland, 1999 3rd imp, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Fully illustrated booklet guides the visitor round the castle and reveals the stirring history.,
Book Ref: 31761 |
|
|
| Dirleton Castle |
£
|
| Tabraham Chris (editor) |
|
|
| Historic Scotland, 2001 rep, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Fully illustrated booklet guides the visitor around the grounds to reveal Dirleton's rich history.,
Book Ref: 31759 |
|
|
| Fort George |
£
|
| Tabraham Chris (editor) |
|
|
| Historic Scotland, 2001 rep, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Fully illustrated booklet outlines the story behind the building of Fort George.,
Book Ref: 31760 |
|
|
| Tantallon Castle |
£
|
| Tabraham Chris (editor) |
|
|
| Historic Scotland, 2001 rep, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Fully illustrated booklet guides the visitor round the castle ruins and reveals the stirring history.,
Book Ref: 31762 |
|
|
| Urquhart Castle |
£
|
| Tabraham Chris (editor) |
|
|
| Historic Scotland, 2003 rep, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Fully illustrated booklet guides the visitor round the castle ruins and reveals the stirring history.,
Book Ref: 31763 |
|
|
| Crichton Castle |
£
|
| Tarbrahm Chris |
|
|
| Historic Scotland, 1999 rep, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, The story of Crichton Castle.,
Book Ref: 31715 |
|
|
| Pick Of Punch |
£
|
| Taylor David |
|
|
| Grafton Books, 1988 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, A mix of comment and cartoons from last years punch,
Book Ref: 36128 |
|
|
| Where To Watch Birds in Kent, Surrey & Sussex |
£
|
| Taylor Don, Wheatley Jeffery & Burges David |
|
|
| Helm, 1997 3rd Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Provides a unique insight into birdwatching in the areas of Kent, Surrey & Sussex.,
Book Ref: 31728 |
|
|
| Pearson's Encyclopaedia Of Roses |
£ 3
|
| Taylor George M. |
|
|
| C. Arthur Pearson, 1948 First Edition, 240pp, pictorial boards, Good, Care and management of all types of roses,
Book Ref: 35082 |
|
|
| Culloden |
£ 2
|
| Taylor Iain Cameron |
|
|
| National Trust, , 56pp, paperback, VG+, A guide book to the battlefield with the story of the battle, the events leading to it and the aftermath,
Book Ref: 36294 |
|
|
| Good Ideas For Your Garden |
£ 3
|
| Taylor Judith [editor] |
|
|
| Reader's Digest, 1995 First Edition, 384pp, Fine, A Reader's Digest full of ideas for the garden,
Book Ref: 37523 |
|
|
| Robert Schumann - His Life And Work |
£ 1
|
| Taylor Ronald |
|
|
| Panther Books Granada Publishing, 1982 First Edition, 354pp, paperback, VG+, Robert Schumann's life story, with b/w photographs,
Book Ref: 37620 |
|
|
| Nyiragongo. The Forbibben Volcano |
£ 11
|
| Tazieff Haroun |
|
|
| Cassell, 1979 First Edition, 287pp, VG+ in VG dw with small tears repaired., ,
Book Ref: 6095 |
|
|
| Rachel, The Rabbi's Wife |
£ 7.5
|
| Tennenbaum Silvia |
|
|
| Victor Gollancz, 1978 First Edition, 395pp, owner's signature, Fine in Fine dw, This is a highly entertaining novel, written with beautiful clarity and craft, with wit, humour, passion and understanding.,
Book Ref: 42606 |
|
|
| The Holy Grail And Other Poems |
£ 9
|
| Tennyson Afred |
|
|
| Strahan & Co, 1870 First Edition, 222pp, VG, ,
Book Ref: 39979 |
|
|
| Idylls Of The King |
£ 10
|
| Tennyson Alfred Lord |
|
|
| Sisley's Ltd.,, No Date, 180pp, owner's signature, VG+, A beautiful book with red embossed cloth.,
Book Ref: 39947 |
|
|
| Cambridge From Within |
£ 42
|
| Tennyson Charles |
|
|
| Chatto & Windus, 1913 First Edition, 204pp, spine darkened, head and tail of spine worn, slant to spine, Good+, signed by Charles Tennyson., Cambridge, its colleges, its characters, work, play and the long vacation.,
Book Ref: 42731 |
|
|
| A Barfield Reader - Selections From The Writings Of Owen Barfield |
£ 9
|
| Tennyson, G.B. |
|
|
| Floris Books, 1999 First UK Edition, 191pp, paperback, Mint, Owen Barfield was one of the most original and stimulating thinkers of the twentieth century.,
Book Ref: 37147 |
|
|
| Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart -Sein Leben In Bildern |
£
|
| Tenschert Roland |
|
|
| Bibliographisches Institut, 1959 First Edition, 31pp, paperback, 39 photographs, owner's signature, slight rubbing to covers, German Text,
Book Ref: 37654 |
|
|
| The Works Of William Makepeace Thackeray (Twenty-four Volumes) Vol 1 |
£
|
| Thackeray W. M. |
|
|
| Smith Elder & Co, 1878, 393pp,, The classic story of Vanity Fair in two volumes with illustrations.,
Book Ref: 41022 |
|
|
| The Works Of William Makepeace Thackeray (Twenty-four Volumes) Vol 2 |
£
|
| Thackeray W. M. |
|
|
| Smith Elder & Co, 1878, 373pp,, The classic story of Vanity Fair in two volumes with illustrations.,
Book Ref: 41023 |
|
|
| Below The Parapet - The Biography Of Denis Thatcher |
£ 3
|
| Thatcher Carol |
|
|
| Harper Collins, 1996 First Edition, 303pp, Fine in Fine dw, Below The Parapet is the story of Denis Thatcher's very personal journey, as only his daughter could tell it.,
Book Ref: 42624 |
|
|
| The Complete Atlas Of Britain |
£
|
| The Automobile Association |
|
|
| The Automobile Association, 1983 Fifth Edition, 256pp, repair to fep, some chippng on spine, VG, ,
Book Ref: 41640 |
|
|
| Advanced Sport Diving |
£ 4
|
| The British Sub-Aqua Club |
|
|
| Stanley Paul, 1990 First Edition, 154pp, paperback, Fine copy, Sport diving attracts more and more people of all ages who, having learnt the correct techniques, go on to enjoy the thrill of discovering the underwater world.,
Book Ref: 42534 |
|
|
| Safety And Rescue For Divers |
£ 5
|
| The British Sub-Aqua Club |
|
|
| Stanley Paul, 1987 First Edition, 144pp, paperback, Fine copy., The companion volume to Sport Diving and Seamanship For Divers, this comprehensive handbook will prove essential reading for every diver, it is a book that almost certainly will save lives.,
Book Ref: 42536 |
|
|
| Seamanship For Divers |
£ 6.5
|
| The British Sub-Aqua Club |
|
|
| Stanley Paul, 1986 First Edition, 159pp, paperback, VG+, The fast growing sport of diving, and the tremendous increase in small boat traffic and incidence of disaster at sea, have highlighted the need for an authoritative handbook on seamanship for divers.,
Book Ref: 42491 |
|
|
| Sport Diving - The British Sub-Aqua Club Diving Manual |
£ 5
|
| The British Sub-Aqua Club |
|
|
| Stanley Paul, 1985 rep, 256pp, paperback, Fine copy., Diving Manual,
Book Ref: 42542 |
|
|
| A Journal Of The Christian Community - Volume II - No. 1 to 12, 1948 |
£ 40
|
| The Christian Community |
|
|
| The Christian Community, 1948, 176pp, Christian Community stamp to front, Fine, No. 1 to No.12 Monthly Journal combined in hard cover.,
Book Ref: 38507 |
|
|
| Dieting With The Duchess - Secrets And Sensible Advice For A Great Body |
£
|
| The Duchess Of York, Sarah |
|
|
| Simin & Schuster, 2000 rep, 222pp, paperback, With Weight Watchers, The Duchess, and a wide selection of flavourful recipes that will satisfy all your senses.,
Book Ref: 36733 |
|
|
| Dining With The Duchess - Making Everyday Meals A Special Occasion |
£
|
| The Duchess Of York, Sarah |
|
|
| Simon & Schuster, 1998 First Edition, 251pp, From the most basic family dinner to a cocktail party.,
Book Ref: 36734 |
|
|
| Energy Breakthrough - Jump Start Your Weight Loss And Feel Great |
£
|
| The Duchess Of York, Sarah |
|
|
| Simon & Schuster, 2002 First Edition, 272pp, Together with the editors of Weight Watchers, The Duchess details how you can keep your weight down with a combination of nutritious eating, effective exercise, and a positive state of mind.,
Book Ref: 36698 |
|
|
| Moments - Reflections in Words And Pictures |
£
|
| The Duchess Of York, Sarah |
|
|
| Pavilion, 2003 First Edition, 96pp, Photographs by Sarah, The Duchess Of York,
Book Ref: 36732 |
|
|
| My Story - Sarah The Duchess Of York |
£
|
| The Duchess Of York, Sarah |
|
|
| Pocket Books, 1997 rep, 298pp, paperback, The Duchess Of York describes what is was like to be a member of the most famous and most scrutinized family in the world.,
Book Ref: 36751 |
|
|
| Reinventing Yourself With The Duchess Of York |
£
|
| The Duchess of York, Sarah |
|
|
| Simon & Schuster, 2001 First Edition, 221pp, Inspiring stories and strategies for changing your weight and your life.,
Book Ref: 36697 |
|
|
| Win The Weight Game - Successful Strategies For Living Well. |
£
|
| The Duchess Of York, Sarah |
|
|
| Simon & Schuster, 2001 rep, 224pp, paperback, The Duchess and Weight Watchers explore the different emotional and biological stages of a woman's life and how it can affect losing weight.,
Book Ref: 36735 |
|
|
| Kobbe's Complete Opera Book |
£ 7
|
| The Earl Of Herewood (Editor) |
|
|
| The Bodley Head, 1991 rep, 1403pp, Fine in VG+ dw, This edition is illustrated with an entirely new selection of photographs.,
Book Ref: 38349 |
|
|
| Farmhouse Fare - New And Enlarged Edition |
£
|
| The Famers Weekly |
|
|
| The Hulton Press Ltd, 1950 rep, 318pp, paperback, Good, A book of recipes collected by The Farmers Weekly,
Book Ref: 37199 |
|
|
| From Tower To Tower Block - The Buildings Of Hackney |
£ 9
|
| The Hackney Society |
|
|
| Hackney Society Publication, 1979 First Edition, Booklet, covers 54 buildings with photographs, inscr. VG+, The Hackney Society suveys the buildings of Hackney, from Gothic churches to high-rise flats.,
Book Ref: 38361 |
|
|
| The Mary Rose |
£
|
| The Mary Rose Trust |
|
|
| Temprint Ltd, 2002 12th imp, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Guidebook on the Mary Rose museum and ship hall.,
Book Ref: 31775 |
|
|
| Voluntary Social Services - A Handbook Of Information And Directory Of Organisations |
£ 5
|
| The National Council Of Social Services |
|
|
| The National Council Of Social Service, 1966 rep, 160pp, VG+, A handbook of information and directory.,
Book Ref: 39338 |
|
|
| The New Yorker Book Of War Pieces - London 1939 To Hiroshima 1945 |
£ 18
|
| The New Yorker |
|
|
| Bloomsbury, 1989 First Edition, 562pp, Fine in Fine dw, Published to coincide with the 50th anniversary of the outbreak of World War II, this unique collection brings together a wealth of classic accounts by some of the greatest reporters of our time.,
Book Ref: 42302 |
|
|
| The Peterhouse Register 1988 |
£
|
| The Peterhouse Society |
|
|
| The Papworth Press, 1988 First Edition, 284pp, paperback, VG+, ,
Book Ref: 41612 |
|
|
| Egyptian Landscapes - Weavings From The Rames Wissa Wassef School |
£ 5
|
| The Rames Wissa Wassef (UK) Exhibition Foundation |
|
|
| , 1985 Edition, 64pp, paperback, Fine Copy, A catalogue fron the exhibition held in Britain during 1985/86.,
Book Ref: 39876 |
|
|
| Complete Library Of The Garden ( 3 Volumes) Vol 3 |
£
|
| The Reader's Digest |
|
|
| The Reader's Digest Association, 1963 First Edition, 1261pp, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, A fundamental three part guide to gardens of all types.,
Book Ref: 41012 |
|
|
| Complete Library Of The Garden ( 3 Volumes) Vol1 |
£
|
| The Reader's Digest |
|
|
| The Reader's Digest Association, 1963 First Edition, 447pp,, A fundamental three part guide to gardens of all types.,
Book Ref: 41010 |
|
|
| Complete Library Of The Garden ( 3 Volumes) Vol2 |
£
|
| The Reader's Digest |
|
|
| The Reader's Digest Association, 1963 First Edition, 871pp,, A fundamental three part guide to gardens of all types.,
Book Ref: 41011 |
|
|
| Frank Philip Bowden - 1903-1968 |
£ 9
|
| The Royal Society |
|
|
| The Royal Society, 1969, 38pp, Fine, Reprinted without change of pagination from the Biographical Memoirs Of Fellows Of The Royal Society - Volume 15, November, 1969.,
Book Ref: 38448 |
|
|
| Rosenhain Centenary Conference The Contribution Of Physical Metallurgy To Engineering Practice. |
£ 85
|
| The Royal Society |
|
|
| The Royal Society, 1976 First Edition, 483pp, owner's signature, F in VG dw with slight sunning to spine and slight rubbing, A joint symposium held 22-24 September 1975 of the Metals Society, the National Physical Laboratory and the Royal Society.,
Book Ref: 41669 |
|
|
| The Royal Society Of Edinburgh Yearbook 1999 |
£
|
| The Royal Society Of Edinburgh |
|
|
| The RSE Scotland Foundation, 1999 First Edition, 303pp, paperback, VG+, ,
Book Ref: 41613 |
|
|
| The Royal Society Of Edinburgh Yearbook 1999 |
£
|
| The Royal Society Of Edinburgh |
|
|
| The RSE Scotland Foundation, 2000 First Edition, 331pp, paperback, VG+, ,
Book Ref: 41614 |
|
|
| Pub Quiz - The Scotsman |
£ 1
|
| The Scotsman |
|
|
| Collins, 2007 rep, 79pp, paperback, VG, Over 800 questions, with a Scottish question in each quiz.,
Book Ref: 36521 |
|
|
| 'Little And Good' The Great North Of Scotland Railway |
£ 9
|
| The Stephenson LocomotiveSociety |
|
|
| The Stephenson Locomotive Society, 1972 First Edition, 112pp, paperback, VG., ,
Book Ref: 41319 |
|
|
| Turner 1775-1851 |
£ 3
|
| The Tate Gallery |
|
|
| The Tate Gallery, 1974 Edition, 200pp, card covers, VG+, Published for the exhibition held 16th November 1974 to 2nd March, 1975.,
Book Ref: 39837 |
|
|
| Summer Half |
£ 9
|
| Thirkell Angela |
|
|
| Penguin Books, 1954 rep, 252pp, paperback, VG, Part of the story takes place in a boys' public school.,
Book Ref: 38653 |
|
|
| Scottish Birds |
£
|
| Thom Valerie |
|
|
| Harper Collins, 2000 First Edition, 256pp, paperback, VG+, Describing and illustrating Scottish birds by habitat.,
Book Ref: 40400 |
|
|
| Trans-Siberian Handbook |
£ 13.99
|
| Thomas Bryn |
|
|
| Trailblazer Publications, 2007 7th edition, 480pp, softback, New., Guide To the World's longest railway journey.,
Book Ref: 32506 |
|
|
| Trans-Siberian Handbook |
£ 8
|
| Thomas Bryn |
|
|
| Roger Lascelles, 1988 First Edition, 275pp, paperback, VG+, Guide To the World's longest railway journey.,
Book Ref: 42418 |
|
|
| The Great Way West |
£ 2.5
|
| Thomas David St John |
|
|
| David And Charles, 1975 First Edition, VG+ in VG price clipped dw., The history and romance of the Great Western railway's route from Paddington to Penzance.,
Book Ref: 41320 |
|
|
| Pick Of Punch |
£
|
| Thomas David` |
|
|
| Grafton Books, 1989 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Humorous book,
Book Ref: 36123 |
|
|
| Rowland Hilder Country |
£ 9
|
| Thomas Denis |
|
|
| The Herbert Press, 1988 rep, 128pp, owner's sticker to inside cover, Fine in Fine price clipped dw, Over a hundred examples of this popular British landscape painter.,
Book Ref: 40779 |
|
|
| Rowland Hilder's England |
£ 12
|
| Thomas Denis |
|
|
| The Herbert Press, 1986 rep, 128pp,inscr, owner's name and address stick, Fine in Fine dw, Over a hundred examples of this popular British landscape painter.,
Book Ref: 40784 |
|
|
| The Price Guide To English Watercolours 1750 - 1900 |
£
|
| Thomas Denis & Bennett Ian |
|
|
| The Antique Collectors' Club, 1971 First Edition, 342pp,, Price Guide issued by The Antique Collectors Club.,
Book Ref: 38795 |
|
|
| The Women Incendiaries |
£ 6
|
| Thomas Edith |
|
|
| Secker & Warburg, 1967 Edition, 240pp, Fine in VG- dw, Seldon in history has a group of women attracted so much attention, as the women who participated in the Paris Commune of 1871. The author has used her own experience as a Resistance leader to shed new light on a lurid but heroic chapter of history.,
Book Ref: 42690 |
|
|
| The West Highland Railway |
£ 3.5
|
| Thomas John |
|
|
| David & Charles, 1966 rep, 172pp, owner's signature, VG+ in VG dw with fading to spine, The West Highland Railway has always been something special, from its inception in 1889 to today, with the whole line still intact.,
Book Ref: 39399 |
|
|
| Selections And Reflections: The Legacy Of Sir Lawrence Bragg |
£ 3.5
|
| Thomas John M & Phillips David (Editors) |
|
|
| Science Reviews Ltd, 1990 First Edition, 308pp, Fine in VG+ dw, For anyone interested in how scientists really work, how their influence extends over a network of professional and personal contacts, this book offers an insight into an outstanding scientific career.,
Book Ref: 38378 |
|
|
| On Growth And Form |
£ 21
|
| Thompson D'Arcy Wentworth |
|
|
| Cambridge University Press, 1971 rep, 346pp, paperback, owner's, signature, VG+, It is a book about the way things grow, and the shapes they take. Here a great man of science who was also a poet tells of the shape of horns, of teeth, of tusks, of jumping fleas and slipper limpets etc.,
Book Ref: 38363 |
|
|
| The Making Of The English Working Class |
£ 15
|
| Thompson E.P. |
|
|
| Pelican, 1968 First Edition, 958pp, paperback, yellowing to page edges, VG+, The Making Of The English Working Class, now pubvlished as the thousandth Pelican, is probably the greatest and most imaginative port-war work of english social history.,
Book Ref: 42695 |
|
|
| An Indian Day |
£ 2
|
| Thompson Edward |
|
|
| Penguin Books, 1940 rep, 246pp, owner's signature, cracked front hinge, yellowing to page edges, VG-, There is a glossary of Indian terms.,
Book Ref: 42644 |
|
|
| The Lion And The Adder |
£
|
| Thompson Leigh |
|
|
| Mills & Boon, 1918 First Edition, 309pp,, A story of the South African rebellion,
Book Ref: 38833 |
|
|
| Mozart A Bicentennial Tribute |
£
|
| Thompson Wendy |
|
|
| The Apple Press, 1989 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, An illustrated book on the life of Mozart,
Book Ref: 36121 |
|
|
| Aeschylus And Athens - A Study In The Social Origins Of Drama |
£ 7
|
| Thomson George |
|
|
| Lawrence & Wishart, 1946 rep, 478pp, inscr, very slight marks to boards, VG, ,
Book Ref: 39370 |
|
|
| The Re-Discovery Of Scotland |
£ 14
|
| Thomson George Malcolm |
|
|
| Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.,, 1928 First Edition, 224pp, foxing to endpapers, VG, A social history,
Book Ref: 36234 |
|
|
| Carl Rogers |
£
|
| Thorne Brian |
|
|
| Sage Publications, 1993 rep, 118pp, paperback, few pages with text marked, VG, Carl Rogers, the founder of person-centred therapy, was perhaps the most influential American psychologist and psychotherapist.,
Book Ref: 38290 |
|
|
| Bird-Song - The Biology Of Vocal Communication And Expression In Birds - Cambridge Monographs In Experimental Biology No.12 |
£
|
| Thorpe W.H |
|
|
| Cambridge University Press, 1961 First Edition, 143pp, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, ,
Book Ref: 38828 |
|
|
| Further Fables For Our Time |
£ 1.5
|
| Thurber James |
|
|
| Penguin Books, 1960 First Edition, 155pp, paperback, owner's signature, mark on front cover, VG, Illustrated by James Thurber,
Book Ref: 38487 |
|
|
| Is Sex Necessary? Or Why You Feel The Way You Do? |
£
|
| Thurber James and White E.B |
|
|
| Blue Ribbon Books, 1944 U.S Edition, 197pp, owner inscr, VG., ,
Book Ref: 41643 |
|
|
| Vintage Thurber - In Two Volumes |
£
|
| Thurber, James |
|
|
| Readers Union Hamish Hamilton, 1965 rep, 1180pp, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, A collection , in two volumes, of the best writings and drawings of James Thurber.,
Book Ref: 36813 |
|
|
| The Art Of Looking At Pictures |
£
|
| Thurston Carl H.P |
|
|
| Dodd, Mead & Co,, 1918 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, An introduction to the old masters, illustrated,
Book Ref: 36321 |
|
|
| Timpson's England |
£
|
| Timpson John |
|
|
| Jarrold Colour Publications, 1987 First Edition, 264pp, owner inscr, F in VG+ price clipped dw, A look beyond the obvious at thje unusual the eccentric and the definitely odd.,
Book Ref: 41655 |
|
|
| Alan Titchmarch How To Be A Gardener Back to Basics |
£
|
| Titchmarsh Alan |
|
|
| BBC, No Date, 264pp, VG in VG+ dw, Comprehensive guide to every aspect of gardens and how they work.,
Book Ref: 40419 |
|
|
| Gardeners' World Complete Book Of Gardening |
£
|
| Titchmarsh Alan |
|
|
| BBC Worldwide, 1999 Rep, 320pp, pictorial, VG+, Invaluable guide to transform your garden.,
Book Ref: 40420 |
|
|
| Memoirs Of A Highland Lady - Elizabeth Grant Of Rothiemurchus Volume One |
£ 3
|
| Tod Andrew (Editor) |
|
|
| Cannongate Classics, 1988 rep, 345pp, paperback, VG-, Elizabeth Grant was born in Edinburch in 1797 and died in 1885, Her memoirs, were first published in 1898, it gives a picture of life in London, Edinburgh and the Highlands.,
Book Ref: 42692 |
|
|
| Memoirs Of A Highland Lady - Elizabeth Grant Of Rothiemurchus Volume Two |
£ 3
|
| Tod Andrew (Editor) |
|
|
| Cannongate Classics, 1988 rep, 345pp, paperback, VG+, Elizabeth Grant was born in Edinburch in 1797 and died in 1885, Her memoirs, were first published in 1898, it gives a picture of life in London, Edinburgh and the Highlands.,
Book Ref: 42683 |
|
|
| War And Peace. Three Volumes In One |
£ 5
|
| Tolstoy Leo |
|
|
| Book Club Associates, 1984 rep, 563pp, VG+ in VG+ dw, ,
Book Ref: 37812 |
|
|
| Anna Karenina |
£ 6
|
| Tolstoy, Leo |
|
|
| The Book Society, 1943 rep, 714pp, private bookplate, slight sunning to spine and part of boards, VG, Novel,
Book Ref: 38364 |
|
|
| Anna Karenina - Everyman's Library In 2 Volumes - Volume 1 |
£ 9
|
| Tolstoy, Leo |
|
|
| J.M.Dent & Sons, 1949 rep, 427pp, slight fading to spine, VG, Novel,
Book Ref: 36511 |
|
|
| Anna Karenina - Everyman's Library In 2 Volumes - Volume 2 |
£
|
| Tolstoy, Leo |
|
|
| J.M.Dent & Sons, 1946 rep, 360pp, slight sunning to spine, VG-, Novel,
Book Ref: 37203 |
|
|
| Master And Man And Other Parables And Tales |
£ 5
|
| Tolstoy, Leo |
|
|
| J.M.Dent & Sons, 1949 rep, 324pp, owner's signature, VG+, Number 469 of Everyman's Library edited by Ernest Rhys,
Book Ref: 36486 |
|
|
| Master And Man And Other Tales |
£ 15
|
| Tolstoy, Leo |
|
|
| J.M.Dent & Sons, 1942 rep, 324pp, owner's signature, foxing to page edges, slight sunning to spine, VG, Number 469 of Everyman's Library edited by Ernest Rhys,
Book Ref: 38595 |
|
|
| Samuel Pepys - The Unequalled Self |
£ 3
|
| Tomalin Claire |
|
|
| Penguin Books, 2003 First Edition, 499pp, paperback, VG+, An entertaining biography of the great diarist. 2002 Whitbread Book Of The Year.,
Book Ref: 38435 |
|
|
| The Life And Death Of Mary Wollstonecraft |
£
|
| Tomalin Claire |
|
|
| Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1974 First Edition, 316pp, VG+ in VG+ dw, ,
Book Ref: 41622 |
|
|
| Thomas Hardy. The Time- Torn Man |
£
|
| Tomalin Claire |
|
|
| Viking Penguin Group, 2006 First Edition, 486pp, F in F dw, ,
Book Ref: 41658 |
|
|
| Golden Eagle Years |
£ 5.5
|
| Tomkies Mike |
|
|
| Jonathan Cape, 1994 revised, 224pp, Fine in Fine price clipped dw, An unrivalled insight into the lives of these magnificent birds of prey.,
Book Ref: 42408 |
|
|
| On Wing & Wild Water |
£ 4
|
| Tomkies Mike |
|
|
| Johnathan Cape, 1987 First Edition, 239pp, VG+ in VG+ price clipped dw, New Encounters in a last wild place.,
Book Ref: 41485 |
|
|
| Making The Most Of Hardy Perennials |
£ 3.5
|
| Toogood Alan |
|
|
| Floraprint Ltd, 1980 First Edition, 96pp, owner's signature, some fading to cover, VG+, Perennials for every part of the garden.,
Book Ref: 38728 |
|
|
| A Companion To Beethoven's Pianoforte Sonatas - Bar-To-Bar Analysis |
£
|
| Tovey Donald Francis |
|
|
| The Associated Board Of The Royal Schools Of Music, 1931 First Edition, 284pp, owners signature, F in VG+ dw., A Bar-To-Bar analysis of all Beethoven's pianoforte sonatas from the first note to the last.,
Book Ref: 37153 |
|
|
| Essays In Musical Analysis - Concertos And Choral Works |
£ 4
|
| Tovey Donald Francis |
|
|
| Oxford University Press, 1981 First Edition, 448pp, paperback, VG+, Tovey's Essays In Musical Analysis are the most famous works of musical criticism in the English lanuage.,
Book Ref: 37664 |
|
|
| Bricks And Mortar. The Buildings Of Tower Hamlets |
£ 15
|
| Tower Hamlets |
|
|
| LondonBorough Of Tower Hamlets, 1975 Edition, paperback,Fine copy, Some important buildings in Tower Hamlets (AD 200 to AD 1974). Issued for the European Architectural Heritage Year 1975.,
Book Ref: 42662 |
|
|
| Scotch Missed - The Lost Distilleries Of Scotland |
£ 7
|
| Townsend Brian |
|
|
| Neil Wilson Publishing, 1993 First Edition, 160pp, Fine in Fine price clipped dw, Brian Townsend tries to find out about old distilleries,
Book Ref: 38751 |
|
|
| Adrian Mole - The Cappuccino Years |
£ 30
|
| Townsend Sue |
|
|
| Michael Joseph, 1999 First Edition, 391pp, signed copy by Sue Townsend (53 1/2), Fine in Fine dw, The wry, funny journal of a now 30 1/4 Adrian Mole.,
Book Ref: 38593 |
|
|
| The Queen And I |
£
|
| Townsend Sue |
|
|
| Methuen, 1992 First Edition, 239pp, owner inscr,VG+ in VG+ slightly chipped dw., ,
Book Ref: 41628 |
|
|
| The Secret Diary Of Adrian Mole Aged 13 3/4 |
£ 1
|
| Townsend Sue |
|
|
| Methuen, 1984 rep, 187pp, paperback, Fine, The wry, funny journal of a teenager.,
Book Ref: 38491 |
|
|
| Robert The Bruce.The Price Of The King's Peace |
£
|
| Tranter Nigel |
|
|
| Hodder And Stoughton, 1971 First Edition, 348pp, F in VG+ dw, ,
Book Ref: 41615 |
|
|
| The Story Of Scotland |
£
|
| Tranter Nigel |
|
|
| Neil Wilson Publishing, 1987 First Edition, 266pp, paperback, Incomparable tale of a nation's enthralling history.,
Book Ref: 40721 |
|
|
| Better Health Through Natural Healing. How To Get Well Without Drugs Or Surgery |
£ 2
|
| Trattler Ross |
|
|
| Thorsons, 1987 First Edition, 626pp, paperback, Good only a little bent, Gives comprehensive, thoroughly researched information for both layman and doctors on the practical use of natural therapies,
Book Ref: 33819 |
|
|
| The Frontier Scouts |
£ 24
|
| Trench Charles Chenevix |
|
|
| Jonathan Cape, 1986 rep, 298pp, owner's signature, Fine In Fine dw, This absorbing book is about the life of the frontier scouts, largely in the words of British and Pathan officers themselves, letters and diaries or memories recorded on paper and tapes, tells of everyday events.,
Book Ref: 42708 |
|
|
| The Indian Army And The King's Enemies 1900-1947. |
£ 9
|
| Trench Charles Chenevix |
|
|
| Thames And Hudson, 1988 First Edition, 312pp, Fine in Fine dw, With 70 illustrations, including 20 maps and plans.,
Book Ref: 42300 |
|
|
| Pasta - Every Way For Every Day |
£
|
| Treuille, Eric & Conte, Anna Del |
|
|
| Dorling Kindersley, 2000 First Edition, 169pp, Pasta has benn tailored to meet the needs of today's time-pressed cooks.,
Book Ref: 36705 |
|
|
| The English Revolution 1688-1689 |
£ 8
|
| Trevelyan George Macaulay |
|
|
| Thornton Butterworth, 1938 First Edition, 255pp, VG+ in VG- dw with darkened spine, Professor Trevelan also describes the very different meanings that the Revolution had for Ireland and Scotland respectively.,
Book Ref: 42716 |
|
|
| Can You Forgive Her? |
£ 2
|
| Trollope Anthony |
|
|
| Panther, 1973 First Edition, 750pp, paperback, VG, This is the first of the six "Palliser" novels.,
Book Ref: 39270 |
|
|
| La Vendee |
£ 75
|
| Trollope Anthony |
|
|
| Ward, Lock & Co, New Edition, 397pp, original decorative cloth, private bookplate, VG, ,
Book Ref: 20123 |
|
|
| Phineas Finn |
£ 2
|
| Trollope Anthony |
|
|
| Panther, 1973rep, 750pp, paperback, VG, One of the Pallisers series.,
Book Ref: 39271 |
|
|
| The Eustace Diamonds |
£ 2
|
| Trollope Anthony |
|
|
| Panther, 1973rep, 687pp, paperback, yellowing to page edges, VG, One of the Pallisers series.,
Book Ref: 39296 |
|
|
| Reader's Digest Word Power Dictionary |
£ 15
|
| Trumble Bill (Editor) |
|
|
| Reader's Digest, 2002 rep, 1192pp, Fine copy., Dictionary,
Book Ref: 42547 |
|
|
| Eats, Shoots & Leaves - The Zero Tolerance Approach To Punctuation |
£ 3
|
| Truss Lynne |
|
|
| Profile Books, 2003 First Edition, 209pp, Fine in Fine dw, Punctuation really does matter.,
Book Ref: 39980 |
|
|
| The Penguin Guide To Spain |
£ 6
|
| Tucker Alan (Editor) |
|
|
| Penguin Books, 1990 First Edition, 692pp, paperback, VG+, Covers the spanish islands - complete with maps.,
Book Ref: 39915 |
|
|
| Successful Process Management - In A Week |
£ 2
|
| Tucker Michael |
|
|
| Hodder & Stoughton, 1998 rep, 96pp, paperback, VG, The aim of this book is to describe in detail the most effective tools and techniques for understanding and improving a process.,
Book Ref: 42170 |
|
|
| Handbook To Christian And Ecclesiastical Rome |
£
|
| Tuker M.A.R. & Halleson Hope |
|
|
| Adam & Charles Black, 1900 First Edition, 355pp, front and rear endpapers cracked, inscr, internally clean, VG-, Church ceremonies are given some historical account of their origin and meaning.,
Book Ref: 37206 |
|
|
| A Military History Of Perthshire 1660-1902. |
£ 110
|
| Tullibardine, The Marchioness Of |
|
|
| R.A. & J. Hay, 1908 First Edition, 634pp, a.e.g., owner's signature, original red cloth, bevelled boards, gilt titling and coat of arms to front board, original invoice for the book loosely inserted, Fine. A lovely copy., ,
Book Ref: 10605 |
|
|
| Migrations - Travels Of a Naturalist |
£ 4
|
| Tulloch Bobby |
|
|
| Kyle Cathie Ltd, 1991 First Edition, 151pp, Fine in VG+ price clipped dw, Follows the migration of wildlife.,
Book Ref: 39193 |
|
|
| Otters |
£
|
| Tulloch Bobby |
|
|
| Colin Baxter Photography, 2004 rep, 48pp, softback, Fine, ,
Book Ref: 41409 |
|
|
| A Guide To Shetland Birds |
£
|
| Tulloch Bobby & Hunter Fred |
|
|
| Shetland Times Ltd, 1970?, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, A guide to birds of the Shetland area.,
Book Ref: 31783 |
|
|
| The Edinburgh Graveyard Guide |
£ 15
|
| Turnbull Michael T.R.B |
|
|
| Saint Andrew Press, 1991 First Edition, 152pp, cardcover, VG+, The graveyards of the Old Town and New Town, and the stones which mark the final resting places of Edinburgh's finest and most feared.,
Book Ref: 39854 |
|
|
| Contract Law - Key Facts |
£ 3.5
|
| Turner Chris |
|
|
| Hodder & Stoughton, 2004 rep, 130pp, paperback, VG+, The comprehensive guide to all the facts.,
Book Ref: 42169 |
|
|
| The Lost Railways Of Birmingham |
£ 9
|
| Turner Keith |
|
|
| K.A.F. Brewin Books and Birmingham Library Services, 1991 First Edition, 52pp, paperback, Fine., ,
Book Ref: 41328 |
|
|
| Mozart. The Man And His Works |
£ 3
|
| Turner W.J. |
|
|
| Methuen & Co, 1965 rep, 376pp, paperback, Good, ,
Book Ref: 36347 |
|
|
| Behaviour In A Business Context |
£ 4.5
|
| Turton Richard |
|
|
| Chapman & Hall, 1991 First Edition, 372pp, paperback, owner's signature, VG, This book is part of the Business In Context series. The books in this series are written by lecturers all with several years experience of teaching on undergraduate business studies programmes.,
Book Ref: 42162 |
|
|
| The Science And Art Of Healing |
£ 20
|
| Twentyman Ralph |
|
|
| Floris Books, 1989 First Edition, 315pp, F- in F dw, His research into the outer phenomena of nature reveal the inner working of the human organism and mind,
Book Ref: 33814 |
|
|
| Beautiful Birds Described - Edited From The Manuscript Of John Cotton - Three Volumes |
£
|
| Tyas Robert |
|
|
| Madgwick, Houlston & Co, , this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, ,
Book Ref: 38838 |
|
|
| Tytler's History Of Scotland - Nine Volume Complete Set |
£ 105
|
| Tytler, Patrick Fraser |
|
|
| William Mackenzie, 1873, brown highly decorative gilt bindings, Vols 1 - 192pp; 2 - 193-384pp; 3 - 385-482pp, 1-128pp; 4 - 129-320pp; 5 - 321-456pp, 1-56pp; 6 - 57-248pp; 7 - 249-392pp, 1-39pp; 8 - 40-200pp, 9 - 201-364pp, one hinge repaired and one with fep removed, VG+., Social & Industrial Progress Of The People and an essay on Scottish Ecclesiastical history by Rev. Eadie. Illustrated with portraits, landscapes and plans of battles etc. A most attractive bright set of 9 Volumes.,
Book Ref: 42238 |
|
|
|
| Records 1 to 134 of 134
|
|
|