| Mountaineering
Books - Glacier Books |
Please
find below a selection of books on all aspects of Mountaineering,
Mountain Travel and the Mountain regions of the World.
Free Booksearch -
If you don’t see a book that you are currently
looking for please let us know and we will try and
find a copy for you.
There is no charge for this service and there is no obligation to buy. Not all
our stock is listed so we may already have a suitable copy available.
Signed Books - Please use the keyword signed to
locate our books that are signed
by well known authors and climbers. |
|
|
|
|
OR CLICK
HERE TO SEARCH WITH SECURE ONLINE
ORDERING FACILITY |
|
| Everest Impossible Victory |
£
|
| Habeler Peter |
|
|
| Arlington Books, 1979 First Edition, 223pp, bookplate to front, Fine in Fine price clipped dw, Habeler's 1st ascent of Everest without oxygen with Reinhold Messner., Book Ref: 37864 |
|
|
| Everest Impossible Victory |
£
|
| Habeler Peter |
|
|
| Arlington Books, 1979 First Edition, 223pp, small inscr, VG in VG price, clipped dw, Habeler's 1st ascent of Everest without oxygen with Reinhold Messner., Book Ref: 36873 |
|
|
| Everest Impossible Victory |
£ 19
|
| Habeler Peter |
|
|
| Arlington Books, 1979 First Edition, 223pp, VG in VG dw., Habeler's 1st ascent of Everest without oxygen with Reinhold Messner., Book Ref: 5194 |
|
|
| Everest Impossible Victory |
£ 6
|
| Habeler Peter |
|
|
| Sphere Books, 1979 rep, VG paperback., Habeler's 1st ascent of Everest without oxygen with Reinhold Messner., Book Ref: 1360 |
|
|
| Everest Impossible Victory |
£
|
| Habeler Peter |
|
|
| Sphere Books, 1979 rep, 144pp, paperback,, 1st ascent of Everest without oxygen with Reinhold Messner., Book Ref: 40734 |
|
|
| Everest Impossible Victory |
£ 19
|
| Habeler Peter |
|
|
| Arlington Books, 1979 First Edition, 223pp, VG in VG with some edge wear dw., Habeler's 1st ascent of Everest without oxygen with Reinhold Messner., Book Ref: 5383 |
|
|
| Everest Impossible Victory |
£
|
| Habeler Peter |
|
|
| Sphere Books, 1979 rep, 144pp, paperback, VG, 1st ascent of Everest without oxygen with Reinhold Messner., Book Ref: 39623 |
|
|
| Everest Impossible Victory |
£
|
| Habeler Peter |
|
|
| Arlington Books, 1979 First Edition, 223pp, F in F dw, Habeler's 1st ascent of Everest without oxygen with Reinhold Messner., Book Ref: 40001 |
|
|
| Everest Impossible Victory |
£
|
| Habeler Peter |
|
|
| Arlington Books, 1979 First Edition, 223pp, F in F dw, Habeler's 1st ascent of Everest without oxygen with Reinhold Messner., Book Ref: 40114 |
|
|
| Everest Impossible Victory |
£
|
| Habeler Peter |
|
|
| Arlington Books, 1979 First Edition, 223pp, F in F price clipped dw, Habeler's 1st ascent of Everest without oxygen with Reinhold Messner., Book Ref: 36999 |
|
|
| Everest Impossible Victory |
£ 19
|
| Habeler Peter |
|
|
| Arlington Books, 1979 First Edition, 223pp, F- in VG price clipped dw., Habeler's 1st ascent of Everest without oxygen with Reinhold Messner., Book Ref: 9979 |
|
|
| The Lonely Victory |
£ 28
|
| Habeler Peter |
|
|
| Simon And Schuster, 1979 First Edition, 224pp, small remainder mark to base of pages, VG+ in VG+ dw, signed by Doug Scott. Habeler's 1st ascent of Everest without oxygen with Reinhold Messner., Habeler's 1st ascent of Everest without oxygen with Reinhold Messner., Book Ref: 6031 |
|
|
| Risking Adventure |
£
|
| Haberl |
|
|
| Swan Hill Press, 1997 First Edition, 156pp, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Adventure and risk through the Himalayas, Karakoram and Andes., Book Ref: 40334 |
|
|
| Mountain Sickness. Prevention, Recognition and Treatment |
£ 6
|
| Hackett Peter H. |
|
|
| The American Alpine Club, 1992 rep, 77pp, paperback, VG+. A climber's guide., , Book Ref: 6433 |
|
|
| Mountain Sickness. Prevention, Recognition and Treatment |
£
|
| Hackett Peter H. |
|
|
| The American Alpine Club, 1989 5th rep, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, A climber's guide., Book Ref: 20340 |
|
|
| The Drove Roads Of Scotland |
£ 10
|
| Haldane A.R.B. |
|
|
| David & Charles, 1973 rep, 266pp, small owner's label on fep, F- in F- dw, , Book Ref: 37278 |
|
|
| The Border Country A Walker's Guide |
£
|
| Hall Alan |
|
|
| Cicerone Press, 1994 rep, 223pp, softback,, , Book Ref: 40565 |
|
|
| Walks In The Lammermuirs |
£
|
| Hall Alan |
|
|
| Cicerone Press, 1996 First edition, 206pp, paperback,, , Book Ref: 40555 |
|
|
| The Loneliest Mountain |
£
|
| Hall Lincoln |
|
|
| Simon & Schuster, 1989 First Edition, 232pp,, , Book Ref: 41101 |
|
|
| The Loneliest Mountain |
£
|
| Hall Lincoln |
|
|
| Simon & Schuster, 1989 First Edition, 232pp, owner's signature, F in VG+ dw, , Book Ref: 37032 |
|
|
| White Limbo. The 1st Australian Climb Of Mt Everest |
£
|
| Hall Lincoln |
|
|
| Weldons, 1987 rep, 262pp, pictorial boards, F in VG+ dw with slight tear to. In 1984 five climbers made the first all-Australian attempt to climb Everest, climbing alpine-style without the back-up or support of a large team, without artificial oxygen on an unclimbed route., , Book Ref: 38899 |
|
|
| Tramping Holidays In Scotland |
£
|
| Hall Tom S. |
|
|
| Country Life, 1948 revised, 232pp,, , Book Ref: 40647 |
|
|
| A Scrapbook Of Snowdonia |
£
|
| Hall Vernon |
|
|
| Arthur H Stockwell, 1982 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, History, folklore and commentary on Snowdonia., Book Ref: 4393 |
|
|
| Tramping In Arran |
£ 4
|
| Hall, Tom S |
|
|
| The Wayfaring Association, 1947 Third Edition, 107pp, fading to spine, VG+, , Book Ref: 42433 |
|
|
| Tramping In Arran |
£
|
| Hall, Tom S |
|
|
| The Wayfaring Association, 1947 Third Edition, 107pp, fading to spine and part of cover, VG+, , Book Ref: 38015 |
|
|
| The Alps |
£
|
| Haller Albrecht Von |
|
|
| De Clivo Press, , this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 4587 |
|
|
| Walks Aberdeen And District |
£ 3
|
| Hallewell Richard |
|
|
| Hallewell Publications, 1997 First Edition, 23pp, small pocket sized guide, pages loose in middle. VG, , Book Ref: 41536 |
|
|
| Walks Deeside |
£
|
| Hallewell Richard |
|
|
| Hallewell Publications, 1994, 24pp, small pocket sized guide,VG+, , Book Ref: 41509 |
|
|
| Walks Deeside |
£ 2
|
| Hallewell Richard |
|
|
| Hallewell Publications, 1994, 24pp, small pocket sized guide, Mint., , Book Ref: 5688 |
|
|
| Walks In Wester Ross. Shorter Routes |
£
|
| Hallewell Richard |
|
|
| Hallewell Publications, 2000 rep, 11pp, paperback, Mint., , Book Ref: 41540 |
|
|
| Walks In The Black Isle & Easter Ross |
£
|
| Hallewell Richard |
|
|
| Hallewell Publications, 1991 First Edition, 26pp, short paperback. Fine, , Book Ref: 41520 |
|
|
| Walks Mid Ross |
£ 2
|
| Hallewell Richard |
|
|
| Hallewell Publications, 1995, paperback, Mint., , Book Ref: 5657 |
|
|
| Walks Speyside |
£ 4
|
| Hallewell Richard |
|
|
| Hallewell Publications, 1995, 22pp, small pocket guide book, Mint., , Book Ref: 5661 |
|
|
| Walks Speyside |
£
|
| Hallewell Richard |
|
|
| Hallewell Publications, 1995, 22pp, small pocket guide book, Fine, , Book Ref: 41502 |
|
|
| Walks Wester Ross |
£ 2
|
| Hallewell Richard |
|
|
| Hallewell Publications, 1987, paperback, Mint., , Book Ref: 5658 |
|
|
| New Worlds To Conquer |
£
|
| Halliburton Richard |
|
|
| Geoffrey Bles, 1945 rep, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 4397 |
|
|
| A Wayfarer In The Dolomites |
£ 29
|
| Hamer S.H. |
|
|
| Metheun, 1926 2nd, spine faded, heavy foreedge foxing VG-, Includes three chapters on Dolomite climbing., Book Ref: 493 |
|
|
| Road Through Kurdistan |
£
|
| Hamilton A.M. |
|
|
| Faber & Faber, 1937 2nd imp, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 6063 |
|
|
| Mountain Madness |
£ 39
|
| Hamilton Helen |
|
|
| W.Collins Sons & Co Ltd, 1922 First Edition, foreedge foxing o/w VG+, review copy, , Book Ref: 492 |
|
|
| Complete Cotswolds And Shakespeare Country |
£
|
| Hammond Reginald J W |
|
|
| Book Club Associates, 1979 2nd, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 4773 |
|
|
| The Highlands Of Scotland |
£
|
| Hammond Reginald J W |
|
|
| Ward Lock, 1973 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 4723 |
|
|
| Baddeley's Lake District |
£
|
| Hammond Reginald J.W. |
|
|
| Wark Lock Press, 1978 First Edition, 319pp,, , Book Ref: 40700 |
|
|
| Baddeley's Lake District |
£
|
| Hammond Reginald J.W. |
|
|
| Wark Lock Press, 1978 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 6118 |
|
|
| The Lake District. A Ward Lock Red Guide. |
£ 4
|
| Hammond Reginald J.W. |
|
|
| Ward Lock Ltd, 1979 3rd revised, 160pp, VG in G dw., Classic guide to the Lake District, motoring and walking routes., Book Ref: 10401 |
|
|
| A Century On The Crags |
£
|
| Hankinson Alan |
|
|
| J. M. Dent, 1988 First Edition, 225pp, F in F dw,, The story of rock climbing in the Lake District., Book Ref: 40205 |
|
|
| Geoffrey Winthrop Young |
£
|
| Hankinson Alan |
|
|
| Hodder & Stoughton, 1995 First Edition, 365pp, F+ in F+ dw, A Boardman Tasker Award Winner. This book gives the first public account of Geoffrey Winthrop Young's life. Compiled with the help of Young's voluminous diaries and letters., Book Ref: 37440 |
|
|
| Geoffrey Winthrop Young |
£ 29
|
| Hankinson Alan |
|
|
| Hodder & Stoughton, 1995 First Edition, 365pp, F in VG+ price clipped dw, , Book Ref: 34357 |
|
|
| The First Tigers |
£
|
| Hankinson Alan |
|
|
| J.M. Dent & Sons, 1972 First Edition, 196pp,, The early history of rock climbing in the Lake District., Book Ref: 34246 |
|
|
| The First Tigers |
£
|
| Hankinson Alan |
|
|
| J. M. Dent & Sons, 1972 rep, 196pp, VG+ in VG+ dw., The early history of rock climbing in the Lake District., Book Ref: 40208 |
|
|
| The First Tigers |
£ 14
|
| Hankinson Alan |
|
|
| Melbecks Books, 1984 rep, 202pp, paperback, Fine, signed dedication by Alan Hankinson., The early history of rock climbing in the Lake District., Book Ref: 31488 |
|
|
| The First Tigers |
£ 18
|
| Hankinson Alan |
|
|
| J.M. Dent & Sons, 1972 First Edition, 196pp, owner's signature, VG+ in VG dw., The early history of rock climbing in the Lake District., Book Ref: 31207 |
|
|
| The First Tigers |
£
|
| Hankinson Alan |
|
|
| J.M. Dent & Sons, 1972 First Edition, 196pp, VG+ in VG dw., The early history of rock climbing in the Lake District., Book Ref: 37878 |
|
|
| The Mountain Men |
£
|
| Hankinson Alan |
|
|
| Heinemann, 1977 First Edition, 202pp, signed by Alan Hankinson,, An early history of rock climbing in North Wales., Book Ref: 37515 |
|
|
| The Mountain Men |
£
|
| Hankinson Alan |
|
|
| Heinemann, 1977 First Edition, 202pp, Fine in Fine price clipped dw, An early history of rock climbing in North Wales., Book Ref: 42242 |
|
|
| The Mountain Men |
£
|
| Hankinson Alan |
|
|
| Heinemann, 1977 First Edition, 202pp, Fine in Fine dw, An early history of rock climbing in North Wales., Book Ref: 37868 |
|
|
| The Mountain Men |
£
|
| Hankinson Alan |
|
|
| Heinemann, 1977 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, An early history of rock climbing in North Wales., Book Ref: 31963 |
|
|
| Climbers' Club Guides To West Penwith - Chair Ladder And The South Coast |
£
|
| Hannigan Des |
|
|
| Climbers' Club, 1992, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 20319 |
|
|
| Lakeland Fells - Ambleside & The South |
£ 5
|
| Hannon Paul |
|
|
| Hillside, 1998 First Edition, 96pp, paperback, Fine, 25 great fellwalks including Langdale, Coniston and Grasmere., Book Ref: 37292 |
|
|
| The Cumberland Way |
£ 15
|
| Hannon Paul |
|
|
| Hillside, 1985 First Edition, 96pp, paperback, fading to spine, in plastic cover, VG, 80 miles from Ravenglass to Appleby., Book Ref: 42443 |
|
|
| The High Peaks Of England & Wales - A Hillwalkers' Guide To The 2500ft Mountains |
£
|
| Hannon Paul |
|
|
| Hillside Publications, 1999 First Edition, 128pp, pictorial cover, Mint, , Book Ref: 39620 |
|
|
| Arabia Felix |
£
|
| Hansen Thorkild |
|
|
| Collins, 1964 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 6043 |
|
|
| Maurice Wilson - A Yorkshireman On Everest |
£
|
| Hanson Ruth |
|
|
| Hayloft, 2008 First Edition, 199pp, paperback, Fine copy, Signed by Doug Scott., In 1932 Maurice Wilson was one of many who dreamed of climbing Mount Everest. His amazing story is one of courage, determination, and belief., Book Ref: 42338 |
|
|
| In Highest Nepal |
£
|
| Hardie Norman |
|
|
| George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1957 First Edition, 191pp, , Book Ref: 37420 |
|
|
| Walking The Dales |
£ 6
|
| Harding Mike |
|
|
| Michael Joseph, 1987 rep, 240pp, Fine in Fine dw, This book describes many different walks., Book Ref: 37536 |
|
|
| Climbing Guide To The Snowdon District - Volume VI - Llanberis Pass |
£ 34
|
| Harding, C.W.F |
|
|
| The Climbers' Club, 1955 rep, 228pp, owner's signature, VG, Edited by C.W.F. Noyce, Book Ref: 37125 |
|
|
| The Face Of Jalanath |
£
|
| Hardy Ronald |
|
|
| Cassell, 1973 First Edition, 201pp,, Adventure novel of mountain warfare set in the Karakoram mountains., Book Ref: 40965 |
|
|
| White Water Safety |
£
|
| Hardy Stuart |
|
|
| Stuart Hardy Publications, 1990 First Edition, 138pp, paperback, owner's signature, VG, An exploration into current techniques in river safety for the modern kayaker., Book Ref: 38995 |
|
|
| Dow Crag And Other Climbs |
£ 26
|
| Hargreaves A.T., Cross S.H., Clegg William, Wood-Johnson E. & Astley Cooper C.J. |
|
|
| F.R.C.C., 1957 rep, Second Series, 135pp, small stain on front board, VG, signed dedication by S.H. Cross on title page. A very attractive copy., Early climbing guide with illustrations by W.Heaton Cooper., Book Ref: 37118 |
|
|
| Scafell Group |
£ 10
|
| Hargreaves A.T., Dolphin A.R. & Miller R. |
|
|
| F.R.C.C., 1956 rep, Second Series, 154pp, VG, Early climbing guide with illustrations by W.Heaton Cooper., Book Ref: 37116 |
|
|
| A Hard Day's Summer |
£
|
| Hargreaves Alison |
|
|
| Coronet Books, 1995 rep, 158pp, paperback, VG+, Alison's only book relates the climbing of the six classic north faces solo., Book Ref: 39633 |
|
|
| A Hard Day's Summer |
£
|
| Hargreaves Alison |
|
|
| Coronet Books, 1995 rep, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Alison's only book relates the climbing of the six classic north faces solo., Book Ref: 32029 |
|
|
| A Hard Day's Summer |
£
|
| Hargreaves Alison |
|
|
| Hodder & Stoughton, 1994 First Edition, 158pp, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Alison's only book relates the climbing of the six classic north faces solo., Book Ref: 40342 |
|
|
| A Hard Day's Summer |
£
|
| Hargreaves Alison |
|
|
| Coronet Books, 1995 rep, 158pp, paperback, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Alison's only book relates the climbing of the six classic north faces solo., Book Ref: 40998 |
|
|
| A Hard Day's Summer |
£
|
| Hargreaves Alison |
|
|
| Coronet Books, 1995 rep, 158pp, paperback, Fine, Alison's only book relates the climbing of the six classic north faces solo., Book Ref: 39649 |
|
|
| A Hard Day's Summer |
£ 66
|
| Hargreaves Alison |
|
|
| Hodder & Stoughton, 1994 First Edition, 158pp, slight browning to page edges as usual, F in VG dw with some edgewear., Alison's only book relates the climbing of the six classic north faces solo., Book Ref: 10894 |
|
|
| A Hard Day's Summer |
£ 16
|
| Hargreaves Alison |
|
|
| Coronet Books, 1995 rep, 158pp, paperback, owner's signature, Fine, Alison's only book relates the climbing of the six classic north faces solo., Book Ref: 36854 |
|
|
| A Hard Day's Summer |
£
|
| Hargreaves Alison |
|
|
| Coronet Books, 1995 rep, 158pp, paperback, VG signed by Jim Ballard and Alison's children Tom and Kate, Alison's only book relates the climbing of the six classic north faces solo., Book Ref: 34254 |
|
|
| A Hard Day's Summer |
£ 66
|
| Hargreaves Alison |
|
|
| Hodder & Stoughton, 1994 First Edition, 158pp, slight browning to page edges as usual, F in VG+ dw., Alison's only book relates the climbing of the six classic north faces solo., Book Ref: 34128 |
|
|
| A Hard Day's Summer |
£
|
| Hargreaves Alison |
|
|
| Coronet Books, 1995 rep, 158pp, paperback, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Alison's only book relates the climbing of the six classic north faces solo., Book Ref: 37466 |
|
|
| Transactions Of The Royal Society Of Edinburgh. Vol. XL.-Part II.-(No.12). Ice-Erosion In The Cuillin Hills, Skye |
£ 25
|
| Harker Alfred |
|
|
| Robert Grant & Son, 1901 First Edition, 221-253pp, card covers, slight chipping to spine, VG, , Book Ref: 34170 |
|
|
| The Eiger Obsession |
£
|
| Harlin John |
|
|
| Hutchinson, 2008 First Edition, 281pp, Fine in Fine dw, Facing the mountain that killed my Father., Book Ref: 39575 |
|
|
| Rockies |
£
|
| Harmon/Hutchings |
|
|
| Altitude Publishing, 1982 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Beautiful colour photos of the mountain environment of the Canadian Rockies., Book Ref: 30599 |
|
|
| To Ayres Rock And Beyond |
£
|
| Harney W B |
|
|
| Robert Hale, 1963 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 4850 |
|
|
| Tour Of Mont Blanc |
£
|
| Harper Andrew |
|
|
| Cicerone Press, 1991 rep, 154pp, protected softback, Fine, , Book Ref: 41525 |
|
|
| Walking Guide To The Tour Of Mont Blanc |
£ 5
|
| Harper Andrew |
|
|
| Cicerone Press, 1977 First Edition, 99pp, paperback, owner's label on front cover, VG+, , Book Ref: 37339 |
|
|
| Cycling In North East Scotland |
£
|
| HarperCollins |
|
|
| Collins, 2001 First Edition, 120pp, paperback, Fine., , Book Ref: 41516 |
|
|
| Return To Tibet - Tibet After The Chinese Occupation |
£
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| Phoenix, 2003 rep, 184pp, paperback, Fine, After thirty years Heinrich Harrer returns to describe how the Chinese have attempted to destroy this ancient civilisation., Book Ref: 39636 |
|
|
| Seven Years In Tibet |
£
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| E.P. Dutton, 1953 First US Edition, 314pp, VG in Good+ dw, , Book Ref: 39162 |
|
|
| Seven Years In Tibet |
£
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| The Reprint Society, 1955, 320pp, VG in Good+ dw torn at top and bottom of spine, , Book Ref: 38999 |
|
|
| Seven Years In Tibet |
£
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| The Reprint Society, 1955 rep, 320pp,, , Book Ref: 40619 |
|
|
| Seven Years In Tibet |
£
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| The Reprint Society, 1955 rep, 320pp, owner's signature, Fine in VG+ dw, , Book Ref: 39723 |
|
|
| Seven Years In Tibet |
£ 7
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| Rupert Hart-Davis, 1966 rep, 320pp, foxing to page edges, VG in VG dw with some foxing, Heinrich Harrer escaped from internment in India during World War II and made his way to Lhasa, where he found favour in high circles, becoming tutor and friend to the young Dalai Lama., Book Ref: 37302 |
|
|
| Seven Years In Tibet |
£
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| Pan Books Ltd, 1956 rep, 267pp, paperback, yellowing to page edges, slight tear to bottom of spine, Good+, Heinrich Harrer escaped from internment in India during World War II and made his way to Lhasa, where he found favour in high circles, becoming tutor and friend to the young Dalai Lama., Book Ref: 38028 |
|
|
| Seven Years In Tibet |
£
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953 Second Edition, 288pp,, Heinrich Harrer escaped from internment in India during World War II and made his way to Lhasa, where he found favour in high circles, becoming tutor and friend to the young Dalai Lama., Book Ref: 41175 |
|
|
| The White Spider |
£
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| Rupert Hart-Davis, 1962 4th Edition, 240pp, VG in VG slightly rubbed dw. Same format as the First Edition., The history of the Eiger's North Face, a classic title and a tremendous read., Book Ref: 40324 |
|
|
| The White Spider |
£ 165
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959 First Edition, 240pp, VG+ in VG dw, The history of the Eiger's North Face, a classic title and a tremendous read., Book Ref: 41751 |
|
|
| The White Spider |
£ 75
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| Rupert Hart-Davis, 1960 2nd Imp, 240pp, owner's signature, VG+ in VG dw., The history of the Eiger's North Face, a classic title and a tremendous read., Book Ref: 34176 |
|
|
| The White Spider |
£
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| Flamingo, 1995 rep, 315pp, large paperback, Fine., The history of the Eiger's North Face, a classic title and a tremendous read., Book Ref: 39634 |
|
|
| The White Spider |
£
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959 First Edition, 240pp, in plastic cover, VG+ in VG dw, The history of the Eiger's North Face, a classic title and a tremendous read., Book Ref: 42388 |
|
|
| The White Spider |
£
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| Rupert Hart-Davis, 1965 rev, 310pp, VG+ in VG rubbed dw, The history of the Eiger's North Face, a classic title and a tremendous read., Book Ref: 37353 |
|
|
| The White Spider |
£
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| Rupert Hart-Davis, 1965 rev, 310pp,, The history of the Eiger's North Face, a classic title and a tremendous read., Book Ref: 37499 |
|
|
| The White Spider |
£
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959 First Edition, 240pp, top corner badly bumped, G+ in colour photocopy of original dw, The history of the Eiger's North Face, a classic title and a tremendous read., Book Ref: 39160 |
|
|
| The White Spider |
£ 36
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| Rupert Hart-Davis, 1971 3rd Imp, 310pp, private exlibris bookplate, VG in VG+ price clipped dw., The history of the Eiger's North Face, a classic title and a tremendous read., Book Ref: 34356 |
|
|
| The White Spider |
£
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961 2nd Imp, 240pp,, The history of the Eiger's North Face, a classic title and a tremendous read., Book Ref: 37475 |
|
|
| The White Spider |
£ 155
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959 First Edition, 240pp, inscr, VG in VG dw, The history of the Eiger's North Face, a classic title and a tremendous read., Book Ref: 34175 |
|
|
| The White Spider |
£ 110
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| E.P. Dutton & Co., 1960 First US Edition, 240pp, VG+ in VG- slightly rubbed dw with small tears. Same format as the UK First., The history of the Eiger's North Face, a classic title and a tremendous read., Book Ref: 10738 |
|
|
| The White Spider |
£ 265
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| Rupert Hart-Davis, 1968 2nd Imp, 240pp, F in VG dw, signed by Heinrich Harrer on title page, The history of the Eiger's North Face, a classic title and a tremendous read., Book Ref: 36941 |
|
|
| The White Spider |
£ 38
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| Rupert Hart-Davis, 1971 3rd Imp, 310pp, VG+ in VG+ dw, The history of the Eiger's North Face, a classic title and a tremendous read., Book Ref: 41742 |
|
|
| The White Spider |
£ 80
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959 First Edition, 240pp, spine area and top of front board faded, small inscr, VG- in colour photocopy of original dw, The history of the Eiger's North Face, a classic title and a tremendous read., Book Ref: 37448 |
|
|
| The White Spider |
£
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| Rupert Hart-Davis, 1960 2nd Imp, 240pp, exlibrary, for repair, The history of the Eiger's North Face, a classic title and a tremendous read., Book Ref: 34351 |
|
|
| The White Spider |
£
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| Rupert Hart-Davis, 1960 2nd Imp, 240pp, light foxing to foreedges and first few pages, VG in VG- dw, The history of the Eiger's North Face, a classic title and a tremendous read., Book Ref: 37439 |
|
|
| The White Spider |
£
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| Granada, 1985 rep, 315pp, paperback, ex- Lochaber mountaineering Club, VG+, The history of the Eiger's North Face, a classic title and a tremendous read.eiger switzerland north face bernese oberland travel, Book Ref: 41710 |
|
|
| The White Spider |
£
|
| Harrer Heinrich |
|
|
| Paladin, 1989 rep, 315pp, large paperback,, The history of the Eiger's North Face, a classic title and a tremendous read., Book Ref: 41212 |
|
|
| Know Your Walking & Camping Kit |
£ 3
|
| Harridence Darren |
|
|
| Thornhill Press Ltd, 1994 First Edition, 158pp, softback, VG+, , Book Ref: 7725 |
|
|
| A Land Apart |
£
|
| Harris George & Hasler Graeme |
|
|
| A.H & A.W. Reed, 1971 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Chiefly photographs with historic details of the Mount Cook Alpine Region,, Book Ref: 30783 |
|
|
| My Alpine Jubilee |
£ 36
|
| Harrison Frederic |
|
|
| Smith, Elder & Co, 1908 First Edition, small nick in cloth on rear of spine, wear to extremities, VG-, , Book Ref: 485 |
|
|
| Mountain Of Storms. The American Expeditions To Dhaulagiri |
£ 22
|
| Harvard A.& Thompson T. |
|
|
| Chelsea House, 1974 First Edition US, 210pp, VG in G+ rubbed dw with small tears., The 1969 expedition ended in the death of seven members, and the 1973 expedition made the fourth ascent., Book Ref: 304 |
|
|
| A Journey In Ladakh |
£ 4
|
| Harvey Andrew |
|
|
| Flamingo, 1985 2nd Flamingo imp, 236pp, paperback, slight crease to top of rear cover, VG-, Account of a journey made in 1981 which "should be in the backpack of every pilgrim in search of himself"., Book Ref: 5324 |
|
|
| A Journey In Ladakh |
£
|
| Harvey Andrew |
|
|
| Jonathan Cape, 1983 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Account of a journey made in 1981 which "should be in the backpack of every pilgrim in search of himself"., Book Ref: 5257 |
|
|
| A Book Of Scotland |
£
|
| Harvey George R. |
|
|
| Adam And Charles Black, 1950 rep, 216pp,, , Book Ref: 40661 |
|
|
| South- East Wales. A Guide To Rock Climbs. |
£
|
| Harwood John |
|
|
| Cordee, 1978 Second Edition, 95pp, paperback, ex- Lochaber Mountaineering Club, VG+, By South Wales Mountaineering Club., Book Ref: 41699 |
|
|
| Calculated Risk |
£
|
| Haston Dougal |
|
|
| Diadem, 1979 First Edition, 190pp,, , Book Ref: 40181 |
|
|
| Calculated Risk |
£
|
| Haston Dougal |
|
|
| Baton Wicks, 1979 rep, 190pp,, Adventure ans romance in Scotland and the Alps., Book Ref: 40328 |
|
|
| In High Places |
£
|
| Haston Dougal |
|
|
| Canongate, 1997 rep, 168pp, paperback, VG+, Haston's autobiography., Book Ref: 37017 |
|
|
| In High Places |
£ 20
|
| Haston Dougal |
|
|
| Cassell & Co, 1972 First Edition, 168pp, VG+ in VG dw with slight sunning to spine, Haston's autobiography., Book Ref: 38008 |
|
|
| In High Places |
£ 16
|
| Haston Dougal |
|
|
| Cassell & Co, 1972 First Edition, 168pp, new front endpaper, VG in VG price clipped dw, Haston's autobiography., Book Ref: 31951 |
|
|
| In High Places |
£ 4
|
| Haston Dougal |
|
|
| Arrow Books, 1974 rep, 256pp, paperback, VG+, Haston's autobiography., Book Ref: 36898 |
|
|
| In High Places |
£
|
| Haston Dougal |
|
|
| Cassell & Co, 1972 First Edition, 168pp, private bookplate, VG in slightly chipped dw, Haston's autobiography., Book Ref: 40368 |
|
|
| In High Places |
£ 12
|
| Haston Dougal |
|
|
| Cassell & Co, 1973 First Edition, Second Impression, 168pp, Fine in colour photocopy of original dw, Haston's autobiography., Book Ref: 39016 |
|
|
| In High Places |
£ 24
|
| Haston Dougal |
|
|
| Cassell & Co, 1972 First Edition, 168pp, VG+ in VG+ dw, Haston's autobiography., Book Ref: 40185 |
|
|
| In High Places |
£ 18
|
| Haston Dougal |
|
|
| Cassell & Co, 1972 First Edition, 168pp, VG in VG dw, Haston's autobiography., Book Ref: 32620 |
|
|
| In High Places |
£ 24
|
| Haston Dougal |
|
|
| Cassell & Co, 1972 First Edition, 168pp, VG+ in VG+ dw with sunning to spine, Haston's autobiography., Book Ref: 40271 |
|
|
| In High Places |
£
|
| Haston Dougal |
|
|
| Canongate, 1997 rep, 168pp, paperback, VG+, Haston's autobiography., Book Ref: 34253 |
|
|
| In High Places |
£ 24
|
| Haston Dougal |
|
|
| Cassell & Co, 1972 First Edition, 168pp, VG+ in VG+ price clipped dw, Haston's autobiography., Book Ref: 33035 |
|
|
| In High Places |
£
|
| Haston Dougal |
|
|
| Canongate, 1997 rep, 168pp, paperback, VG+, Haston's autobiography., Book Ref: 39630 |
|
|
| In High Places |
£
|
| Haston Dougal |
|
|
| Arrow Books, 1974 rep, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Haston's autobiography., Book Ref: 20062 |
|
|
| The Eiger |
£ 44
|
| Haston Dougal |
|
|
| Cassell, 1974 First Edition, 170pp, very slight stain to bottom of rear board, VG+ in VG dw with stain to top of rear, signed by Doug Scott., History of routes on the North Face., Book Ref: 8584 |
|
|
| The Eiger |
£ 36
|
| Haston Dougal |
|
|
| Cassell, 1974 First Edition, 170pp, owner's initials, sellotape marks to fep, VG in VG- protected dw secured to boards, signed by Doug Scott., History of routes on the North Face., Book Ref: 30660 |
|
|
| The Eiger |
£
|
| Haston Dougal |
|
|
| Cassell, 1974 First Edition, 170pp, owner's signature, , VG+ in VG- dw., History of routes on the North Face., Book Ref: 39133 |
|
|
| The Eiger |
£ 48
|
| Haston Dougal |
|
|
| Cassell, 1974 First Edition, 170pp, inscr, VG+ in VG+ priced clipped dw, signed by Doug Scott., History of routes on the North Face., Book Ref: 34123 |
|
|
| The Eiger |
£
|
| Haston Dougal |
|
|
| Cassell, 1974 First Edition, 170pp, exlib, corner clipped on front endpaper, VG+, History of routes on the North Face., Book Ref: 39595 |
|
|
| British Everest Expedition 1972 Official Souvenir Card |
£ 350
|
| Haston Dougal & Others |
|
|
| , 1972, VG+ with original envelope, signed by Chris Bonington, James Roberts, Dave Bathgate, Mick Burke, Nick Estcourt, Dougal Haston, Hamish MacInnes, Doug Scott, Barney Rosedale and Graham Tiso. Missing one signature - Kelvin Kent., , Book Ref: 32349 |
|
|
| British Everest Expedition 1972 Official Souvenir Card |
£ 350
|
| Haston Dougal & Others |
|
|
| , 1972, VG+ with original envelope, signed by Chris Bonington, James Roberts, Dave Bathgate, Mick Burke, Nick Estcourt, Dougal Haston, Hamish MacInnes, Doug Scott, Barney Rosedale and Graham Tiso. Missing one signature - Kelvin Kent., , Book Ref: 32600 |
|
|
| Official British Cerro Torre Expedition 1967/68 Expedition Postcard, Souvenir Cover Stamped Base Camp 15 Dec 1967, signed by Martin Boysen, Michael Burke, Peter Crew, Dougal Haston |
£ 110
|
| Haston Dougal, Burke Michael, Boysen Martin, Crew Peter |
|
|
| , 1967, Very good condition signed by Dougal Haston, Michael Burke, Martin Boysen, and Peter Crew, with British Cerro Torre Expedition 1967/68 stamp., , Book Ref: 8025 |
|
|
| Official British Cerro Torre Expedition 1967/68 Expedition Postcard, Souvenir Cover Stamped Base Camp 15 Dec 1967, signed by Martin Boysen, Michael Burke, Peter Crew, Dougal Haston |
£ 110
|
| Haston Dougal, Burke Michael, Boysen Martin, Crew Peter |
|
|
| , 1967, Very good condition signed by Dougal Haston, Michael Burke, Martin Boysen, and Peter Crew, with British Cerro Torre Expedition 1967/68 stamp., , Book Ref: 30204 |
|
|
| Official British Cerro Torre Expedition 1967/68 Expedition Postcard, Souvenir Cover Stamped Base Camp 15 Dec 1967, signed by Martin Boysen, Michael Burke, Peter Crew, Dougal Haston |
£ 110
|
| Haston Dougal, Burke Michael, Boysen Martin, Crew Peter |
|
|
| , 1967, Very good condition signed by Dougal Haston, Michael Burke, Martin Boysen, and Peter Crew, with British Cerro Torre Expedition 1967/68 stamp., , Book Ref: 8659 |
|
|
| Official British Cerro Torre Expedition 1967/68 Expedition Postcard, Souvenir Cover Stamped Base Camp 15 Dec 1967, signed by Martin Boysen, Michael Burke, Peter Crew, Dougal Haston |
£ 110
|
| Haston Dougal, Burke Michael, Boysen Martin, Crew Peter |
|
|
| , 1967, VG+ condition signed by Dougal Haston, Michael Burke, Martin Boysen, and Peter Crew, with British Cerro Torre Expedition 1967/68 stamp., , Book Ref: 33317 |
|
|
| The Scottish Islands - A Comprehensive Guide To Every Scottish Island |
£
|
| Haswell-Smith Hamish |
|
|
| Canongate, 1996 First Edition, 423pp, inscr, Fine in Fine dw, The most comprehensive guide ever written to the islands of Scotland., Book Ref: 39736 |
|
|
| Ski-ing With Gina Hathorn |
£
|
| Hathorn Gina And Heller Mark |
|
|
| Stanley Paul & Co, 1974 First Edition, 96pp,, , Book Ref: 40905 |
|
|
| Extreme Rock And Ice |
£
|
| Hattingh Garth |
|
|
| New Holland, 2000 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, 25 of the World's great climbs., Book Ref: 20251 |
|
|
| Extreme Rock And Ice |
£
|
| Hattingh Garth |
|
|
| New Holland, 2000 First Edition, 160pp, F in F dw., 25 of the World's great climbs., Book Ref: 40036 |
|
|
| Rock & Wall Climbing |
£ 3
|
| Hattingh Garth |
|
|
| New Holland, 2000 First Edition, 96pp, exlib, VG in VG dw., An authoritative and lively entry-level and improvers guide., Book Ref: 32307 |
|
|
| The Climber's Handbook |
£
|
| Hattingh Garth |
|
|
| New Holland, 1998 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Superbly illustrated., Book Ref: 30584 |
|
|
| Top Climbs Of The World |
£
|
| Hattingh Garth |
|
|
| Silverdale Books, 2003 rep, 160pp, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, This takes you to someof the world's most exciting and challenging climbs via photographs, history and diagrams., Book Ref: 40609 |
|
|
| Top Climbs Of The World |
£
|
| Hattingh Garth |
|
|
| New Holland, 1999 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, This takes you to someof the world's most exciting and challenging climbs via photographs, history and diagrams., Book Ref: 20262 |
|
|
| The Three Cliffs - Climbers' Club Guides To Wales |
£
|
| Hatton Pete |
|
|
| Climbers Club, 1974 First Edition, 139pp, protected soft cover, owner's signature, VG+, , Book Ref: 37938 |
|
|
| White Mountain And Tawny Plain |
£
|
| Hauser Gunter |
|
|
| George Allen & Unwin, 1961 First Edition, 224pp, first signs of foreedge foxing, VG in VG price clipped dw, A small expedition which set out to climb the remaining virgin peaks of the Peruvian Andes., Book Ref: 36973 |
|
|
| White Mountain And Tawny Plain |
£ 8
|
| Hauser Gunter |
|
|
| George Allen & Unwin, 1961 First Edition, 224pp, exlib, laminated boards, a decent reading copy., A small expedition which set out to climb the remaining virgin peaks of the Peruvian Andes., Book Ref: 4694 |
|
|
| Berner Alpen - Band IV -Tschingelhorn-Finsteraarjoch-Obers Studerjoch |
£
|
| Hausmann Karl |
|
|
| Schweizer Alpen-Club, 1989 First Edition, 280pp, owner's signature, Fine in VG+ dw, Text in German., Book Ref: 39256 |
|
|
| Uphill All The Way |
£
|
| Hawkridge John |
|
|
| Michael Joseph, 1991 First Edition, 246pp, Fine in Fine dw, John Hawkridge was born with cerebral palsy, crippled but able to walk and run and jump. Surgery on his legs when he was ten left him in a wheelchair, yet in 1988 he climbed Kala Pattar in the Himalayas., Book Ref: 42012 |
|
|
| The Pennine Way & Walks In Derbyshire |
£ 3
|
| Haworth James |
|
|
| Derbyshire Countryside Ltd, 1967, 64pp, VG, paperback, , Book Ref: 3486 |
|
|
| The Great Stone Face And Other tales Of The White Mountains |
£ 5
|
| Hawthorn Nathaniel |
|
|
| Houghton Mifflin, 10th, ex school library, VG- in G+ dw, , Book Ref: 2560 |
|
|
| Walking With A Camera In Herries Lakeland |
£ 6
|
| Haywood Trevor |
|
|
| Fountain Press, 1986 First Edition, 125pp, F in VG+ dw with sunning to spine., In the footsteps of the Herries clan, many fine photographs., Book Ref: 31016 |
|
|
| Pillar Group |
£ 7
|
| Heaton Cooper W. |
|
|
| Fell & Rock Climbing Club, 1968 rep, 148pp, protected softback, light soiling to covers, very internally clean, VG., , Book Ref: 32521 |
|
|
| In Himalayan Tibet |
£
|
| Heber A Reeve & Heber Kathleen M |
|
|
| Seeley Service & Co, 1926 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 4868 |
|
|
| Climbing In The Caucasus |
£
|
| Heckel Vilem |
|
|
| Spring Books, 1958 First Edition, 208pp,, , Book Ref: 37483 |
|
|
| Climbing In The Caucasus |
£ 46
|
| Heckel Vilem |
|
|
| Spring Books, 1958 First Edition, 208pp, VG in G rubbed dw with small loss. Scarce, , Book Ref: 13 |
|
|
| Die Drei Letzten Probleme Der Alpen |
£
|
| Heckmair Anderl |
|
|
| F. Bruckmann, 1949 First Edition, 80pp, fading to spine, VG, signed inscription by Anderl Heckmair, also signed postcard from Anderl Heckmair loosely inserted., Text in German, Book Ref: 42232 |
|
|
| My Life |
£
|
| Heckmair Anderl |
|
|
| Baton Wicks, 2002 rep, 269pp, Fine in Fine dw, Eiger North Face, Grandes Jorasses, and other adventures., Book Ref: 39567 |
|
|
| My Life As A Mountaineer |
£
|
| Heckmair Anderl |
|
|
| Victor Gollancz, 1975 First Edition, 224pp,, Autobiography of famous Bavarian mountaineer, includes the first ascent of the Eiger North Face., Book Ref: 40326 |
|
|
| My Life As A Mountaineer |
£
|
| Heckmair Anderl |
|
|
| Victor Gollancz, 1975 First Edition, 224pp,, Autobiography of famous Bavarian mountaineer, includes the first ascent of the Eiger North Face., Book Ref: 40172 |
|
|
| An Eye On The Hebrides - An Illustrated Journey |
£ 11
|
| Hedderwick Mairi |
|
|
| Canongate, 1989 First Edition, 128pp, owner's signature, Fine in Fine dw, A six month solitary journey through the beautiful archipelago, which forms the Western Isles of Scotland, this is a record of that journey, complete with her sketches. A beautiful book., Book Ref: 39332 |
|
|
| Highland Journey - A Sketching Tour Of Scotland Retracing The Footsteps Of Victorian Artist John T. Reid |
£ 4
|
| Hedderwick Mairi |
|
|
| Canongate, 1992 First Edition, 185pp, paperback, tea staining to a few pages, also part of cover and spine, Good+, Retracing the footsteps of Victorian artist John T. Reid., Book Ref: 39331 |
|
|
| Cambridge Nightclimbing |
£ 65
|
| Hederatus |
|
|
| Chatto & Windus, 1970 First Edition, 95pp, VG+., New routes on the University buildings., Book Ref: 34126 |
|
|
| Guide To Lucerne The Lake, And Its Environs |
£ 13
|
| Heer J. C. |
|
|
| H. Keller's Foreign Printing Office, 1909 18th, 191pp, fep removed, G+, , Book Ref: 4305 |
|
|
| Dark Summit |
£
|
| Heil Nick |
|
|
| Virgin Books, 2008 First Edition, 251pp, paperback, crease to top corner of front cover, VG+ This is an uncorrected bound proof copy., The extraordinary true story of Everest's most controversial season., Book Ref: 42346 |
|
|
| The Throne Of The Gods |
£ 95
|
| Heim A. & Gansser A. |
|
|
| Macmillan, 1939 First Edition, 233pp, diagonal piece removed from fep, slight bump to bottom corners, t.e.g., VG+, lovely bright copy., Superbly illustrated account of mainly geological expedition to the area around Kailas in Tibet., Book Ref: 882 |
|
|
| The Throne Of The Gods |
£ 85
|
| Heim A. & Gansser A. |
|
|
| Macmillan, 1939 First US Edition, 233pp, t.e.g., inscr, lovely bright copy, VG+., Superbly illustrated account of mainly geological expedition to the area around Kailas in Tibet., Book Ref: 6562 |
|
|
| Nos Quatre Mille Metres |
£ 26
|
| Heiniger E. A. |
|
|
| Editions Jean Marguerat, Date?, superbly illustrated, VG+ in VG dw with lightly soiled rear panel, , Book Ref: 2266 |
|
|
| The Skier's Encyclopedia |
£
|
| Heller Mark |
|
|
| Paddington Press Ltd, 1979, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, A comprehensive guide for both participants and spectators., Book Ref: 20318 |
|
|
| The Rambler's And Climber's North Wales |
£ 3
|
| Helliwell Roland |
|
|
| Roscoe Publications, 1947 First Edition, 72pp, paperback, inscr, covers marked, Good, , Book Ref: 9032 |
|
|
| Leaves From The Journal Of Our Life In The Highlands |
£
|
| Helps Arthur |
|
|
| Smith, Elder & Co, 1868 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 4787 |
|
|
| Panorama Of The Beauties, Curiosities, & Antiquities Of North Wales |
£
|
| Hemingway J. |
|
|
| Groombridge R., 1835 Second Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, A Victorian travel guide describing the towns and their history., Book Ref: 20008 |
|
|
| Ghosts Of Everest. The Authorised Story Of The Search For Mallory & Irvine |
£ 36
|
| Hemmleb Jochen |
|
|
| MacMillan, 1999 First Edition, 206pp, F in F dw, signed by Conrad Anker with signature of Eric Simonson on publishers sticker on half title., , Book Ref: -70031 |
|
|
| Ghosts Of Everest. The Authorised Story Of The Search For Mallory & Irvine |
£
|
| Hemmleb Jochen |
|
|
| MacMillan, 1999 First Edition, 206pp, F in F dw, , Book Ref: 40358 |
|
|
| Ghosts Of Everest. The Authorised Story Of The Search For Mallory & Irvine |
£
|
| Hemmleb Jochen |
|
|
| MacMillan, 1999 First Edition, 206pp, signed by Jochen Hemmleb., , Book Ref: 40698 |
|
|
| Ghosts Of Everest. The Authorised Story Of The Search For Mallory & Irvine |
£
|
| Hemmleb Jochen |
|
|
| Pan Books, 1999 First Edition, 256pp, paperback, VG+., , Book Ref: 36890 |
|
|
| Ghosts Of Everest. The Authorised Story Of The Search For Mallory & Irvine |
£
|
| Hemmleb Jochen |
|
|
| MacMillan, 1999 First Edition, 256pp, paperback, VG+, This is a story of obsession and incredible bravery. And it's the story of painstaking research and the courageous pursuit of a goal., Book Ref: 39514 |
|
|
| Ghosts Of Everest. The Authorised Story Of The Search For Mallory & Irvine |
£
|
| Hemmleb Jochen |
|
|
| MacMillan, 1999 First Edition, 206pp, Fine in Fine dw, , Book Ref: 39534 |
|
|
| The American Alpine Club's Handbook Of American Mountaineering |
£
|
| Henderson Kenneth A. |
|
|
| Houghton Mifflin Company, 1942 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 20226 |
|
|
| Cycling In The French Alps |
£ 13
|
| Henderson Paul |
|
|
| Cicerone Press, 2005 First Edition, 217pp softback, New., , Book Ref: 10644 |
|
|
| Walking Ireland's Mountains |
£
|
| Herman David |
|
|
| Appletree Press, 1994 First Edition, 149pp, softback,, , Book Ref: 40578 |
|
|
| Hillwalking In Wales Vol 1 |
£
|
| Hermon Peter |
|
|
| Cicerone Press, 1991 First Edition, 256pp, softback,, , Book Ref: 40572 |
|
|
| Hillwalking In Wales Vol 2 |
£
|
| Hermon Peter |
|
|
| Cicerone Press, 1991 First Edition, 284pp, softback,, , Book Ref: 40597 |
|
|
| Nanga Parbat |
£
|
| Herrligkoffer Karl M |
|
|
| Elek Books, 1954 First Edition, 254pp,, Buhl made an outstanding solo summit climb., Book Ref: 33020 |
|
|
| Nanga Parbat |
£
|
| Herrligkoffer Karl M |
|
|
| Elek Books, 1954 First Edition, 254pp, some foxing, G+ in G dw, Buhl made an outstanding solo summit climb., Book Ref: 38087 |
|
|
| Nanga Parbat |
£
|
| Herrligkoffer Karl M |
|
|
| Elek Books, 1954 First Edition, 254pp,, Buhl made an outstanding solo summit climb., Book Ref: 41276 |
|
|
| Nanga Parbat |
£
|
| Herrligkoffer Karl M |
|
|
| Elek Books, 1954 First Edition, 254pp, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Buhl made an outstanding solo summit climb., Book Ref: 4396 |
|
|
| Nanga Parbat |
£
|
| Herrligkoffer Karl M |
|
|
| Elek Books, 1954 First Edition, 254pp, some foxing, G+ in G+ dw with some foxing., Buhl made an outstanding solo summit climb., Book Ref: 36967 |
|
|
| Nanga Parbat |
£
|
| Herrligkoffer Karl M. |
|
|
| Elek Books, 1954 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Buhl made an outstanding solo summit climb., Book Ref: 20281 |
|
|
| Nanga Parbat |
£ 3
|
| Herrligkoffer Karl M. |
|
|
| Elek Books, 1954 First Edition, 254pp, owner's signature, foxing to spine, Good in colour photocopy of original dw., Buhl made an outstanding solo summit climb., Book Ref: 31227 |
|
|
| Nanga Parbat |
£ 19
|
| Herrligkoffer Karl M. |
|
|
| Elek Books, 1954 First Edition, 254pp, VG in VG+ dw., Buhl made an outstanding solo summit climb., Book Ref: 674 |
|
|
| Nanga Parbat |
£ 4
|
| Herrligkoffer Karl M. |
|
|
| Elek Books, 1954 First Edition, 254pp, fep removed, scattered foxing, good reading copy., Buhl made an outstanding solo summit climb., Book Ref: 32624 |
|
|
| Nanga Parbat |
£
|
| Herrligkoffer Karl M. |
|
|
| Elek Books, 1954 First Edition, 254pp, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Buhl made an outstanding solo summit climb., Book Ref: 5738 |
|
|
| Nanga Parbat |
£
|
| Herrligkoffer Karl M. |
|
|
| Alfred A. Knopf, 1954 First Edition USA, 254pp, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Buhl made an outstanding solo summit climb., Book Ref: 6065 |
|
|
| Nanga Parbat |
£ 6
|
| Herrligkoffer Karl M. |
|
|
| Elek Books, 1954 First Edition, 254pp, owner's signature, VG in colour photocopy of original dw., Buhl made an outstanding solo summit climb., Book Ref: 32137 |
|
|
| Nanga Parbat |
£
|
| Herrligkoffer Karl M. |
|
|
| Elek Books, 1954 First Edition, 254pp, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Buhl made an outstanding solo summit climb., Book Ref: 5326 |
|
|
| Nanga Parbat |
£
|
| Herrligkoffer Karl M. |
|
|
| Elek Books, 1954 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Buhl made an outstanding solo summit climb., Book Ref: 32021 |
|
|
| Nanga Parbat |
£ 3
|
| Herrligkoffer Karl M. |
|
|
| Elek Books, 1954 First Edition, 254pp, boards damp stained and bowed, reading copy only., Buhl made an outstanding solo summit climb., Book Ref: 2889 |
|
|
| Nanga Parbat. The Killer Mountain |
£
|
| Herrligkoffer Karl M. |
|
|
| Alfred A Knopf, 1954 First American Edition, 271pp, VG+ in VG- dw with sunning to spine., The gripping story of more than fifty years of heroism and tragedy on "the most murderous mountain in the world"., Book Ref: 31096 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| The Reprint Society, 1954 rep, 288pp, slight foxing to page edges, some fading to spine, VG, Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak., Book Ref: 37568 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£ 2
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| Fontana Books, 1956 rep, 253pp, paperback, G+., Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak., Book Ref: 6428 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| E P Dutton, 1953 4th US, 316pp, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak. More illustrations than the UK edition., Book Ref: 5374 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| Fontana Books, 1956 rep, 253pp,, Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak., Book Ref: 41139 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| The Reprint Society, 1954 rep, 288pp,, Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak., Book Ref: 41147 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| The Reprint Society, 1954 rep, 288pp, slight fading to spine, VG+, Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak., Book Ref: 39425 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£ 6
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| Jonathan Cape & The Book Society, 1952 rep, 288pp, fading to spine, VG- in G chipped dw., Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak., Book Ref: 10264 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| The Reprint Society, 1954 rep, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak., Book Ref: 4749 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| The Reprint Society, 1954 rep, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak., Book Ref: 4751 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| The Reprint Society, 1954 rep, 288pp, cracking to front hinge, one page loose, fading to boards, VG-, Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak., Book Ref: 39587 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£ 11
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| Jonathan Cape, 1952 4th Imp, 288pp, slight fading to head of boards, VG in G+ price clipped dw., Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak., Book Ref: 7455 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£ 24
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| Jonathan Cape, 1952 First Edition, 288pp, slight sunning to spine, light foxing to foreedges, VG in VG price clipped dw, Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak., Book Ref: 36965 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£ 4
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| Jonathan Cape, 1952 rep, 288pp, inscr, foxing to faded spine, Good, Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak., Book Ref: 31284 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£ 10
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| E P Dutton, 1953 US 2nd printing, 316pp, some sunning to boards, VG-, Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak. More illustrations than the UK edition., Book Ref: 33630 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| Jonathan Cape, 1952 Rep?, 288pp, Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak., Book Ref: 33199 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£ 95
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| Jonathan Cape, 1952 4th Edition, 288pp, G in VG dw, signed sticker by Maurice Herzog to half title., Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak., Book Ref: -70036 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£ 8
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| Jonathan Cape, 1952 2nd Edition, 288pp, G in G dw., Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak., Book Ref: -70035 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£ 9
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| The Reprint Society, 1954 rep, 288pp, VG in VG dw., Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak., Book Ref: 40201 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£ 19
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| Jonathan Cape & The Book Society, 1952 rep, 288pp, bookplate, VG- in G+ rubbed dw., Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak., Book Ref: 20203 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£ 32
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| Jonathan Cape, 1952 First Edition, 288pp, very slight foreedge foxing, VG+ in VG+ price clipped dw, Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak., Book Ref: 37383 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| E P Dutton, 1953 First US Edition, 208pp, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak. More illustrations than the UK edition., Book Ref: 32622 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£ 12
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| Jonathan Cape, 1952 rep, 288pp, foreedges dusty, foxing to endpapers, VG in G+ dw, Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak., Book Ref: 36859 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£ 95
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| Jonathan Cape & The Book Society, 1952 rep, 288pp, G in VG dw, signed sticker by Maurice Herzog on half title., Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak., Book Ref: -70037 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£ 3
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| The Reprint Society, 1954 rep, 288pp, Fine., Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak., Book Ref: 10275 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| The Reprint Society, 1954 rep, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak., Book Ref: 31642 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£ 140
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| E P Dutton, 1953 US 3rd printing, 316pp, VG+ in VG+ dw, signed by Maurice Herzog and Henry Day who made the Second Ascent in 1970., Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak. More illustrations than the UK edition., Book Ref: 42196 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£ 2
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| The Reprint Society, 1954 rep, 288pp, crack to front hinge at title page, wear to extremities, Good reading copy., Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak., Book Ref: 31084 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| The Reprint Society, 1954 rep, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak., Book Ref: 20101 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£ 6
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| The Reprint Society, 1954 rep, 288pp, slight foxing to foreedges, VG in VG- dw, Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak., Book Ref: 42222 |
|
|
| Annapurna |
£ 95
|
| Herzog Maurice |
|
|
| E P Dutton, 1953 5th printing, 208pp, slight sunning to edge of boards, owner's signature, very clean internally indeed, VG+ in VG price clipped dw, signed on the half title by Maurice Herzog. A very attractive copy., Excellent account of the conquest of the first 8000m peak. More illustrations than the UK edition., Book Ref: 32663 |
|
|
| Regards Vers L'Annapurna |
£ 60
|
| Herzog Maurice & Ichac Marcel |
|
|
| Arthaud, 1951 First Edition, 96pp, 84 photographs, text in French, original wraps with dw, VG signed by Marcel Ichac., Photographs from the successful 1950 French Expedition to Annapurna., Book Ref: 32636 |
|
|
| Zeitschrift Des Deutschen Und Osterreichischen Alpenvereins |
£ 39
|
| Hess Heinrich |
|
|
| Deutschen Und Osterreichischen Alpenvereins, 1912, 342pp, superbly illustrated, fold out panorama and excellent large fold out map in rear pocket, VG in tatty protected dw, , Book Ref: 2919 |
|
|
| The Mountains Of New Zealand |
£
|
| Hewitt Rodney & Davidson Mavis |
|
|
| A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1954 First Edition, 128pp, private bookplate, VG, The first general survey of New Zealand's entire mountain system., Book Ref: 40436 |
|
|
| Himalaya Und Karakorum |
£ 24
|
| Hiebeler Toni |
|
|
| Silva-Verlag, 1980 First Edition, profusely illustrated, german text, VG, , Book Ref: 2497 |
|
|
| SOS Roc & Glace |
£ 17
|
| Hiebeler Toni |
|
|
| Arthaud, 1976 First Edition, 277pp, softback, Fine. Text in French., , Book Ref: 5774 |
|
|
| Mountain Photography |
£ 8
|
| Higgs David |
|
|
| Diadem Books Ltd, 1990 2nd, 110pp, owner's signature, softback, VG., , Book Ref: 7730 |
|
|
| Mountain Photography |
£
|
| Higgs David |
|
|
| Longman, 1983 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 20214 |
|
|
| Climbing Free - My Life In The Vertical World |
£
|
| Hill Lynn with Child Greg |
|
|
| Harper Collins, 2002First Edition, 270pp, signed by Greg Child, Fine in Fine dw, , Book Ref: 37943 |
|
|
| The Mountain Skills Training Handbook |
£
|
| Hill Peter & Johnston Stuart |
|
|
| David & Charles, 2000 First Edition, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, A complete guide to summer and winter mountaineering techniques., Book Ref: 20315 |
|
|
| Journey Through Britian |
£
|
| Hillaby John |
|
|
| Constable, 1969 rep, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 5449 |
|
|
| Journey Through Britian |
£ 3
|
| Hillaby John |
|
|
| Paladin, 1973 rep, , A journey of an eleven hundred mile walk from Lands End to John O'Groats., Book Ref: 20086 |
|
|
| Journey Through Europe |
£
|
| Hillaby John |
|
|
| Book Club Associates, 1972 rep, 272pp, this book IS available, it has still to be described and priced, please enquire for more details, , Book Ref: 5906 |
|
|
| Journey Through Europe |
£ 7
|
| Hillaby John |
|
|
| Book Club Associates, 1972 rep, 272pp, VG in VG dw., , Book Ref: 1352 |
|
|
| Journey Through Europe |
£
|
| Hillaby John |
|
|
| Book Club Associates, 1972 rep, 272pp, VG+, , Book Ref: 39642 |
|
|
| Journey To The Jade Sea |
£
|
| Hillaby John |
|
|
| Paladin, 1973 First Edition, 234pp, paperback, VG+, An account of an eleen thousand mile walk through Africa by one of the world's greatest walkers., Book Ref: 39008 |
|
|
| Walks Through Changing Landscapes - 4 Volumes |
£
|
| Hillaby John |
|
|
| Granada Publishing, 1976 First Edition, 4 paperback volumes, boxed, inscr in each volume, VG+, Four boxed volumes include, Journey Through Britain, Journey Through Europe, Journey To The Jade Sea and Journey Through Love., Book Ref: 39023 |
|
|
| From The Ocean To The Sky |
£ 5
|
| Hillary Edmund |
|
| | | |